Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 14th August 2004, 04:52 PM
mattm Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
Desktop switching tool

Is it my blindness, or has the desktop switching tool been removed in FC2? I don't see it anywhere, and I installed full packages of KDE, Gnome and Admin tools.

What file is it again to edit to manually switch it?
__________________
http://NRGtek.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th August 2004, 06:52 PM
crackers Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Age: 57
Posts: 3,423
Nah, the GUI just doesn't get installed by default for some unknown reason. You can run the command-line version with "switchdesk kde" (or whatever) from a terminal. Or, if you have to have the GUI, it's on the CDs (don't remember where).

Or you can go really "old-school" and hand-edit the appropriate .x... or .X... file(s).
__________________
Linux User #28251 (April '93)
Professional Java Geek :cool:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th August 2004, 07:04 PM
mattm Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 37
yea, i'll go old school, where do you switch it in Xorg?
__________________
http://NRGtek.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th August 2004, 08:29 PM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 8,256
here is the link for the GUI tool donwload

open terminal and become root:
type: rpm -ivh switchdesk-gui-4.0.3-1.noarch.rpm

and this is the command at the terminal: switchdesk and you will get a GUI and if is alson under preferences
and dude if this helps add me some points would you? below the yahoo icon!

btw...MODERATORS can you please remove the gray icon..... im posting helpfull info...
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D

Last edited by imdeemvp; 14th August 2004 at 10:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th August 2004, 10:18 PM
crackers Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Age: 57
Posts: 3,423
Old school: create/edit $HOME/.Xclients, or $HOME/.xsession (pick one) and make sure it's set for executable (chmod +x)

To see the "default" loading sequence, look at /etc/X11/xdm/Xsession
__________________
Linux User #28251 (April '93)
Professional Java Geek :cool:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th August 2004, 01:16 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 8,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by crackers
Old school: create/edit $HOME/.Xclients, or $HOME/.xsession (pick one) and make sure it's set for executable (chmod +x)

To see the "default" loading sequence, look at /etc/X11/xdm/Xsession
let's do it the new way GUI and i just made a HOW TO
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D

Last edited by imdeemvp; 16th August 2004 at 01:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th August 2004, 03:32 AM
crackers Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Age: 57
Posts: 3,423
Quote:
Originally Posted by imdeemvp
let's do it the new way
He asked... whine, pout...
__________________
Linux User #28251 (April '93)
Professional Java Geek :cool:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
desktop, switching, tool

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No desktop switching tool light speed Programming & Packaging 1 20th July 2005 07:21 AM
Desktop Switching Tool gkuhlen Using Fedora 3 26th March 2005 12:52 AM
Desktop Switching Tool in FC2 gonzalo76 EOL (End Of Life) Versions 8 9th June 2004 11:32 AM
Desktop Switching Tool zjimward Fedora Core 2 Test Releases 5 30th April 2004 06:07 PM
Adding xfce4 to desktop switching tool mike Using Fedora 4 10th April 2004 08:11 PM


Current GMT-time: 09:24 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Hermosa Beach Travel Photos - Las Matas de Farfan Travel Photos on Instagram - Lagdo Photos