Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 7th December 2008, 02:45 PM
shanmuga_k72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
f10 booting problem

hi frens..
i have a computer with 2 hard disks.. 400gb and 40gb. i have vista and xp in 400gb which r working fine...
yesterday i installed f10 on my 40gb hard disk.. it worked nicely n i used it..
today when i try to boot f10 its giving error like the following
"
could not detect stabilization waiting 10seconds
reading all physical volumes this may take a while
cud not find device with uuid="some big alpha numeric string"
...some 4 sentances same as above with diff uuid's..."
unable to access resume device(/dev/volgroup/logvol01)
mount:error mounting /dev/root on /sysroot as ext3: no such file or directory"
here i stuck.. cant go further..
i tried rescueing but its saying no linux partition found.. but when i do fdisk -l i m gettin my 40gb harddisk showing linux partition..
please help me to fix this problem i need f10 badly i have exams..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th December 2008, 02:56 PM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,867
Boot to rescue mode. Step through the process. When you reach the command prompt type chroot /mnt/sysimage. Please post the output of the commands /sbin/fdisk -l and cat /boot/grub/menu.lst.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th December 2008, 03:25 PM
shanmuga_k72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
chroot /mnt/sysimage
cannot change root /mnt/sysimage no such file or directory

/sbin/fdisk -l
/sbin/fdisk no such file

even cat command is saying no such file..
but just fdisk -l is showing
disk /dev/sda :400gb
..some stuff related to 400gb hard disk..

disk /dev/sdb:40gb
device boot start end block id system
/dev/sdb1 * 1 25 200781 83 linux
/dev/sdb2 26 4870 389174621 8e linux LVM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th December 2008, 03:42 PM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,867
You must be getting a boot menu. Choose Fedora and press 'e'. Tell me what drive / partition Fedora is trying to boot from. You'll see something like root (hd1,0). Tell me what that actually says.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th December 2008, 03:45 PM
shanmuga_k72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
its root (hd0,0)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th December 2008, 03:56 PM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,867
If you installed Fedora on the second hard disk, /dev/sdb (Primary Slave in Windows speak) then it should likely be root (hd1,0). You can change that on the fly by editing it using the method I suggested to view it. Edit that line by pressing 'e' and make the change. Press enter and then press 'b' to boot. The change will not stick. In other words, when you reboot you will have the same problem. See if it works and let me know. If it does work I can show you how to make the change permanent.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th December 2008, 04:05 PM
shanmuga_k72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
its saying cannot mount the partition if i use root(hd1,0)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th December 2008, 04:08 PM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,867
Did you leave a space between root and (hd1,0), like this, root (hd1,0) ??
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th December 2008, 04:08 PM
shanmuga_k72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
yeah i left the space
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 7th December 2008, 04:20 PM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,867
Well, you could try root (hd1,1) or root (hd1,2) but I think that these are unlikely to work. Probably worth a try since it takes very little time to actually try. Looks like the problem may run deeper than this though. Give it a shot and check back here.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 7th December 2008, 04:26 PM
shanmuga_k72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
i tried.. did not work...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 7th December 2008, 04:34 PM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,867
Read this thread, http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=197514 and see if it applies to your situation.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 7th December 2008, 04:40 PM
shanmuga_k72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
thanks for ur post.. unforchunately that is not my problem...1 thing i forgot to tel u.. in rescue mode i m not able to reinstall grub.. i,e ggrub-install command is not found.. so many other commands are not working like whereis etc..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 7th December 2008, 04:47 PM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,867
Should be a simple matter of grub-install /dev/sda. If you chroot /mnt/sysimage and can't find /boot or any of the other folders and files then there is a bigger problem. More than just re-installing the boot loader.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 7th December 2008, 04:49 PM
shanmuga_k72 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
shall i install f10 again????
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
booting, f10, problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very problem after booting indelible Using Fedora 3 1st May 2009 08:10 PM
booting problem fc6 x86-64 hdayi EOL (End Of Life) Versions 6 13th June 2007 07:19 AM
booting problem @vijay@ Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 9 13th August 2006 03:32 AM
Booting problem Al_666 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 23rd November 2005 11:27 PM
Problem at booting satimis Using Fedora 3 28th June 2005 06:07 AM


Current GMT-time: 02:09 (Monday, 22-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Cais De Quatro - Ilha De Luanda Travel Photos