Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th December 2008, 05:02 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
old dbus and packagekit error => add/remove programs disappears

Hi

I couldn't find this on the forums, but maybe I didn't look properly, so my apologies in advance if this is already known here. (In which case I would request someone to point me to the right thread).

A couple of days back, Fedora wouldn't update itself citing some connection/misc problems (unfortunately I don't remember the exact error message). When I searched for the cause on google, I was able to narrow it down to packagekit and dbus.

So I removed both dbus and package and reinstalled them using yum. But now, the "Add/Remove Software" and "Update System" options are missing from the gnome menu. I can't figure out what the command is to fire these up from a terminal...can anyone please help?

Cheers
Vivek
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th December 2008, 02:56 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
Someone? Anyone?
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th December 2008, 03:35 AM
olenb Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 53
Do you have gnome-packagekit installed?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th December 2008, 04:15 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
these are the packages you should have
Quote:
PackageKit-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-gstreamer-plugin-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-yum-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-glib-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-qt-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-udev-helper-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-yum-plugin-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
as well as gnome-PackageKit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th December 2008, 09:29 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
Thanks for your replies. I have all of these installed:

Code:
[root@krypton ~]# rpm -qa PackageKit*
PackageKit-gstreamer-plugin-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-glib-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-backend-devel-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-smart-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-yum-plugin-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-browser-plugin-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-udev-helper-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-glib-devel-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-docs-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-yum-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-cron-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-qt-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
PackageKit-qt-devel-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386
[root@krypton ~]#
It seems that while I did have packagekit, it was either corrupted or not properly installed (or maybe there was YET another update to it). A 'yum install gnome-packagekit' command updated gnome-packagekit to the latest version. I am trying to determine if I can do a graphical update. I will post my findings here after the experiment.

Thanks for your help.
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------

Last edited by maverick280857; 18th December 2008 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th December 2008, 09:33 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
do you have gnome-packagekit to?

do a
Code:
rpm -qa|grep gnome-packagekit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th December 2008, 09:34 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
Yes, I do :-) [I think I hit "Submit" twice, before reading your reply.]
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th December 2008, 09:43 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
PackageKit-smart-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386

any reason why you have that package?
PackageKit-glib-devel-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386

that package you shouldnt need to
PackageKit-backend-devel-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386

PackageKit-qt-devel-0.3.12-1.fc10.i386

and that package, any reason why you have those?

Last edited by Demz; 18th December 2008 at 09:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th December 2008, 09:44 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
There's no reason for them to be there, I agree. They're just there, perhaps due to some previous 'yum update'..
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th December 2008, 09:47 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick280857 View Post
There's no reason for them to be there, I agree. They're just there, perhaps due to some previous 'yum update'..
remove those packages
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18th December 2008, 11:03 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
Why? Any specific reason(s)? Just curious..

The updates seem to be working now, except for network errors. They stop downloading after a while, I guess there's a problem with my connection. But I'll post the error here the next time I get it.
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18th December 2008, 11:09 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
This is the error message:

Code:
Errors were encountered while downloading packages.
7:kdegraphics-libs-4.1.3-3.fc10.i386: failure: kdegraphics-libs-4.1.3-3.fc10.i386.rpm from updates: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
loudmouth-1.4.3-1.fc10.i386: failure: loudmouth-1.4.3-1.fc10.i386.rpm from updates: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
glibc-2.9-3.i686: failure: glibc-2.9-3.i686.rpm from updates: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
setroubleshoot-plugins-2.0.12-1.fc10.noarch: failure: setroubleshoot-plugins-2.0.12-1.fc10.noarch.rpm from updates: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
python-zope-interface-3.5.0-1.fc10.1.i386: failure: python-zope-interface-3.5.0-1.fc10.1.i386.rpm from updates: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
nscd-2.9-3.i386: failure: nscd-2.9-3.i386.rpm from updates: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
liberation-fonts-1.04.92-1.fc10.noarch: failure: liberation-fonts-1.04.92-1.fc10.noarch.rpm from updates: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
ksysguardd-4.1.3-7.fc10.i386: failure: ksysguardd-4.1.3-7.fc10.i386.rpm from upd...
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18th December 2008, 11:06 PM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
see this thread http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=81927 also have a browse here http://www.google.com/search?sourcei...-8&q=Errno+256

what repo's have you got?

do this for me
Code:
yum repolist

Last edited by Demz; 18th December 2008 at 11:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19th December 2008, 07:52 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
Code:
[vivek@krypton ~]$ yum repolist
Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit
repo id              repo name                                status  
adobe-linux-i386     Adobe Systems Incorporated               enabled :      17
fedora               Fedora 10 - i386                         enabled :  11,416
livna                rpm.livna.org for 10 - i386              enabled :       3
rpmfusion-free       RPM Fusion for Fedora 10 - Free          enabled :     324
rpmfusion-free-updat RPM Fusion for Fedora 10 - Free - Update enabled :     145
rpmfusion-nonfree    RPM Fusion for Fedora 10 - Nonfree       enabled :     142
rpmfusion-nonfree-up RPM Fusion for Fedora 10 - Nonfree - Upd enabled :      72
updates              Fedora 10 - i386 - Updates               enabled :   1,651
repolist: 13,770
[vivek@krypton ~]$
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19th December 2008, 07:57 AM
Demz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
ok that looks ok ..those links i posted maybe of some help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
>, add or remove, dbus, disappears, error, packagekit, programs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: DBus error org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: -- F10 -- bluetooth kamil Using Fedora 4 12th April 2009 02:29 PM
Is it safe to update dbus now ? shall I install gnome-packagekit now ? m.nassar Using Fedora 2 29th December 2008 01:45 PM
dbus/packagekit fix is in the repos, but repo broken? ole_ersoy Using Fedora 0 19th December 2008 06:09 PM
dbus/packagekit fix is in the repos! Dan News 0 12th December 2008 05:49 PM
[root@Hermes dbus-1]# yum update --exclude=*PackageKit* creates error Cyberjet Using Fedora 2 9th December 2008 09:54 PM


Current GMT-time: 14:12 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Cacoal Travel Photos - Tha Bo Instagram Photos - Bisauli