Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 19th February 2009, 06:19 AM
DennyCrane Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 522
Please tell me if I am misreading this or looking in the wrong place?

We just got a new dedicated server at work and I had noticed some seeming inconsistencies with that which was proposed (with a very hefty price tag). I noted that the CPU model number noted in Plesk is not that which was in the quote (actually, I think it's better), and the primary hard disk shows as 400GB as opposed to 500GB in Plesk. So I SSH'd in and tried the df -h command (never used before), with this output:

Code:
# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
simfs                 400G  2.4G  398G   1% /
none                  2.0G  4.0K  2.0G   1% /dev
simfs                 400G  2.4G  398G   1% /var/named/run-root/var/run/dbus
We are also supposed to have a 1.5TB backup disk. Am I missing something? It looks like we have two 400GB disks. I don't really understand what simfs means or why the third one is mounted in an obscure(?) directory.

All this, combined with the fact that they originally installed version 8.6 of Plesk (we were supposed to get 9), and I had to tell the boss I wasn't sure if we even got the right hardware. So he gently asked his contact at Netsonic about it and he kind of flipped out, but didn't offer any explanation.

I'm not saying my suspicions are necessarily justified, because I'm still kind of new to Linux and server administration, etc. Can anyone explain where I might be wrong or right?

Oh -- the Netsonic guy did mention something about the primary hard disk had 100GB for "overhead" -- does that sound like it makes any sense? Shouldn't I be able to see the entire thing from SSH as root? Maybe the fact that it's a "Virtualized" Dedicated Server has something to do with it (the whole thing is ours -- this isn't a shared box with "Virtual Private Servers" on it)

Last edited by DennyCrane; 19th February 2009 at 06:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th February 2009, 04:59 PM
DennyCrane Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 522
No one has any clue?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The right place tp place /usr/bin/X -query ... wwagner Using Fedora 2 16th February 2009 04:25 PM
X11 is either not installed or looking in the wrong place. Nickmorgan19457 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 92 3rd April 2007 11:27 AM
I think this is the right place to put it... SkullFire Using Fedora 3 4th April 2006 12:02 AM
Up2date icon: You are at wrong place at the wrong time. tonytiger Using Fedora 2 28th May 2005 11:39 AM
why does my pendrive sometimes mount (and in the wrong place) confusednewuser Hardware & Laptops 0 15th March 2005 02:01 PM


Current GMT-time: 12:55 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Rio do Sul - Duncan Instagram Photos - Uddevalla Travel Photos