Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 6th March 2009, 11:36 PM
HMSS013 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 511
Low Volume With Fedora 10 / Intel HDA v.iMac

having troubles with sound in Fedora 10 on my iMac (Intel HDA)

alsa mixer volumes maxed out (yes, including 'surround') and verified through alsamixer...

...and yet the audio functions at maximum all sound is still barely audible...

i realize this is one of many similar problems but after searching for similar troubles i have yet to resolve this issue.

any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th March 2009, 07:13 PM
HMSS013 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 511
so nobody here has any experience using F10 on an iMac?!

...or is it that after 3 years in the community i'm still too n00b to get honest help?!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th March 2009, 08:39 PM
deepclutch Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kerala,India
Posts: 65
I also have a ALC662 Hda-Intel onboard card(Asus P5GC-MX/1333).To get Volume ,I have to drag all the respective sliders to maximum position in Gnome Volume Control.
I haven't updated fedora(my 2 days old installation this is!) yet.but what cat /proc/asound/version says is alsa version is 1.0.17 which is kind of OLD.

One Possible Solution I remember is ,to go to http://atrpms.net and download the latest alsa-drivers,kmod for your distro(depending on 32-bit~X86 or 64-bit~x86_64) and try .
http://atrpms.net/dist/f10/alsa-driver/


I have had my try with Ubuntu Intrepid also in that matter.after pulseaudio ,installed latest alsa-1.0.19 driver,utils ,libasound etc and finally even compiled alsa driver module(1.0.19) using module-assistant(a nifty tool in Debian based distros) for the current kernel in Ubuntu.still ,I haven't seen any improvements.



So ,This problem has much to do with Pulse audio?First of all ,most HDA-Intel hardware users are frustrated on this issue.not you alone.cheer up.their will be a permanent solution to this ,Hopefully.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th March 2009, 02:01 PM
weitjong Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Singapore, 新加坡
Posts: 943
I have a similar problem with Intel HDA but on eeePC, so I am not sure whether it is relevant to your hardware. But anyway, here was what I do to get the "full" volume.

Like you already know, in the gnome-volume-control max out the volume slider, but the trick is to do that on the right "device". On my eeePC, I have a few mixers under Device drop down list. There is one for "HDA Intel (Alsa mixer)" which the default. But in my case, it it the second device called "Realtek ALC269 (OSS Mixer)" that does the trick to increase the audio volume. It only contains one slider called "In-gain". See if you have something similar under the Device list.

You can do it via alsamixer as well by adding option "-c 0", "-c 1", "-c 2", etc, respectively, to iterate through each device.

HTH.
__________________
YaoWT - Leave no window unbroken ♪ (^。^) 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th March 2009, 07:40 AM
weitjong Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Singapore, 新加坡
Posts: 943
Just read it from another thread regarding this subject. Alternatively, you can try to install "aumix". I haven't tried it myself, but it is said that this application will also reveal the volume slider that holds the volume level down.
__________________
YaoWT - Leave no window unbroken ♪ (^。^) 

Last edited by weitjong; 16th March 2009 at 04:37 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th March 2009, 08:24 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Moved to Mac & PPC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th March 2009, 06:01 PM
HMSS013 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by weitjong View Post
I have a similar problem with Intel HDA but on eeePC, so I am not sure whether it is relevant to your hardware. But anyway, here was what I do to get the "full" volume.

Like you already know, in the gnome-volume-control max out the volume slider, but the trick is to do that on the right "device". On my eeePC, I have a few mixers under Device drop down list. There is one for "HDA Intel (Alsa mixer)" which the default. But in my case, it it the second device called "Realtek ALC269 (OSS Mixer)" that does the trick to increase the audio volume. It only contains one slider called "In-gain". See if you have something similar under the Device list.

You can do it via alsamixer as well by adding option "-c 0", "-c 1", "-c 2", etc, respectively, to iterate through each device.

HTH.
all sliders on all devices are unmuted and at maximum volume... sound is still barely audible. including all sliders that are hidden by default... including 'in-gain' ...

Last edited by HMSS013; 19th March 2009 at 06:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th March 2009, 06:14 PM
HMSS013 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by weitjong View Post
Just read it from another thread regarding this subject. Alternatively, you can try to install "aumix". I haven't tried it myself, but it is said that this application will also reveal the volume slider that holds the volume level down.
aumix... revealed no slider that did not exist on the alsa mixer...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th March 2009, 07:13 AM
weitjong Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Singapore, 新加坡
Posts: 943
Just curious what kind of speaker do you have? There is this thing called speaker impedance. But I guess I should shut up now. Until I own a Mac myself, I cannot help you much. Passing the baton to other Mac owner....
__________________
YaoWT - Leave no window unbroken ♪ (^。^) 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora, hda, intel, low, vimac, volume

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low Volume v. Intel High Definition Audio HMSS013 Using Fedora 11 28th April 2009 08:19 PM
Sound on iMac Intel with F9: Howto solve it Stone Dragon Hardware & Laptops 0 26th July 2008 12:19 PM
Fedora on iMac G5 pouchee21 Mac Chat 0 3rd February 2008 07:14 PM
iMac intel manu619 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 11 22nd March 2007 11:55 PM


Current GMT-time: 05:22 (Thursday, 28-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat