Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 21st May 2004, 06:12 AM
gonzalo76 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Buenos Aires, ARG
Age: 38
Posts: 320
Desktop Switching Tool in FC2

Does anybody know where is the 'Desktop Switching Tool' in Fedora Core 2?
Greetings
gonzalo
__________________
Greetings :)
gonzalo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st May 2004, 07:35 AM
Pegasus Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 208
"switchdesk" ?
__________________
Distro Killer Test System:
Intel Pentium II 400 Mhz - 256 MB Ram, MS6151 Mainboard with ESS 1371 Onboard Sound, Ati Radeon 9200se AGP, Adaptec 2940 PCI SCSI Controller, SCSI Zip Drive 100 internal, HP Scanjet 4C SCSI, RealTek PCI Ethernet Card (for DSL connection), PM = 10GB HDD, PS = LG GSA4081B, SM = 4 GB HDD (vfat), SS = LiteOn 40x CD-Rom
------------
RH9 -> Success, Suse 8.2/9/9.1 -> Failed, MDK9 -> Failed, FC2 -> Failed, MDK10 -> Success, FC3 -> Success
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st May 2004, 05:11 PM
gonzalo76 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Buenos Aires, ARG
Age: 38
Posts: 320
Yes, switchdesk is in text mode, but I was looking a GUI mode, and I found it.
I had to install switchdesk-gui - A graphical interface for the Desktop Switcher.

Code:
[root@pc-gonzalo gonzalo]# apt-get install switchdesk-gui
Reading Package Lists... Done
Building Dependency Tree... Done
The following NEW packages will be installed:
   switchdesk-gui (4.0.3-1)
0 upgraded, 1 newly installed, 0 removed and 30 not upgraded.
Need to get 121kB of archives.
After unpacking 217kB of additional disk space will be used.
Get:1 http://download.fedora.us fedora/2/i386/os switchdesk-gui 4.0.3-1 [121kB]
Fetched 121kB in 3s (32,1kB/s)
Checking GPG signatures...
Committing changes...
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:switchdesk-gui         ########################################### [100%]
Done.
I don't know why, but Fedora 2 does not come with this package.
Thank you for your reply.
Greetings.
__________________
Greetings :)
gonzalo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st May 2004, 07:10 PM
LordMorgul Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sourthern California, USA
Posts: 503
switchdesk-gui is part of the main distro. Did you do an upgrade install, or perhaps a minimal install first? It should have been installed for you. (the location you downloaded from is a mirror of the main release, i.e. a directory containing what is on the cds). If the main install failed to include that package it should be mentioned in bugzilla.
__________________
- Andrew <lordmorgul@gmail.com>

No one now has, and no one will ever again get, the big picture. - Daniel Geer

Last edited by LordMorgul; 21st May 2004 at 07:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st May 2004, 07:15 PM
Thoreau Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Age: 32
Posts: 410
In my gnome and KDE it's there. you're the 2nd person to ask this
__________________
Things do not change; we change.
HDT

"Do I understand your question, man, is it hopeless and forlorn?" Bob Dylan

I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it.
-- The Friends of Voltaire, 1906

My NcpMount script for Netware servers
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/showpost.php?p=544473&postcount=8
Thanks to: Brunson & Ibbo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st May 2004, 07:36 PM
gonzalo76 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Buenos Aires, ARG
Age: 38
Posts: 320
I did not do and upgrade install, I did a clean install, I always do I manual selecting packages and I selected the 'switchdesk' package during the installation, but I never saw the 'switchdesk-gui' package. I checked it twice.
Anyway, thank you for your replies.
Greetings
gonzalo
__________________
Greetings :)
gonzalo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th June 2004, 06:19 AM
mbjbdc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 36
i did a clean install it not it mine either.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th June 2004, 07:58 PM
rykel Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Hi pals,

I could NOT find the Desktop Switching Tool too... I made a clean install of Fedora Core 2.
__________________


Best Regards,

Rykel
Singapore
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 9th June 2004, 11:32 AM
gonzalo76 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Buenos Aires, ARG
Age: 38
Posts: 320
Well, I'm not the only one.

You can get switchdesk-gui from here

switchdesk-gui-4.0.3-1.noarch.rpm is the latest version.

Greetings
__________________
Greetings :)
gonzalo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
desktop, fc2, switching, tool

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No desktop switching tool light speed Programming & Packaging 1 20th July 2005 07:21 AM
Desktop Switching Tool gkuhlen Using Fedora 3 26th March 2005 01:52 AM
Desktop switching tool mattm Using Fedora 6 16th August 2004 03:32 AM
Desktop Switching Tool zjimward Fedora Core 2 Test Releases 5 30th April 2004 06:07 PM
Adding xfce4 to desktop switching tool mike Using Fedora 4 10th April 2004 08:11 PM


Current GMT-time: 19:20 (Saturday, 27-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Castillo De San Felipe De Barajas, Cartagena De Indias Travel Photos