Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 2nd July 2009, 10:23 PM
turbowei Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 22
Question How do I debug a sound problem on thinkpad t61?

Hi. I had just installed FC11 on my T61, everything else works perfectly, but I have no sound whatsoever. I installed pulseaudio, no use, The sound doesn't work in neither the flash in Firefox, nor the rythmbox application.

It used to work when I had ubuntu installed on it.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd July 2009, 10:51 PM
turbowei Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 22
Some more information,

[wei@firefly ~]$ lsmod | grep intel
snd_hda_intel 23920 2
snd_hda_codec 54264 2 snd_hda_codec_analog,snd_hda_intel
snd_pcm 62556 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd 49044 10 snd_hda_codec_analog,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,s nd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
snd_page_alloc 7572 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm

So the module is clearly there....

[wei@firefly ~]$ more /proc/asound/cards
0 [Intel ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel
HDA Intel at 0xfe020000 irq 17

And this

[wei@firefly ~]$ lspci | grep -i audio
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)

hmm, the device seems to be loaded very well...

Last edited by turbowei; 2nd July 2009 at 11:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd July 2009, 09:03 PM
Robert2 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
make sure your audio is not muted, or the volume is too low. ThinkPads have 2 levels of volume control, a HW volume, controlled by the buttons above the keyboard, and a software volume. If one of them is set wrong you will either get no sound, or very low volume.

Another thing is that F11 has switched the software volume applet to a new version that tries to automatically manage volumes, but sometimes this does not work properly, so you might want to try going to a cmd line and running the alsamixer and make sure volumes like Master and PCM are set high enough.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th July 2009, 12:15 AM
turbowei Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert2 View Post
make sure your audio is not muted, or the volume is too low. ThinkPads have 2 levels of volume control, a HW volume, controlled by the buttons above the keyboard, and a software volume. If one of them is set wrong you will either get no sound, or very low volume.

Another thing is that F11 has switched the software volume applet to a new version that tries to automatically manage volumes, but sometimes this does not work properly, so you might want to try going to a cmd line and running the alsamixer and make sure volumes like Master and PCM are set high enough.
I ran alsamixer, but I get this:

[root@firefly ~]# alsamixer
ALSA lib pulse.c:272pulse_connect) PulseAudio: Unable to connect: Connection refused


alsamixer: function snd_ctl_open failed for default: Connection refused
[root@firefly ~]#

I checked google, and disabled SELinux. (It was enabled when I installed it from LiveCD.) but it still didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th July 2009, 01:13 AM
turbowei Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 22
alsamixer -c0 showed me far more options and I get to choose to unmute some options, that solves it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th July 2009, 06:50 PM
jamalex2000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
i tryed everything and still doesn't work
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th July 2009, 07:15 PM
R3353 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Top of the World
Posts: 114
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showth...problems+sound

This FC10 guide worked for me in FC11 when I had the same problem; that is, my audio was non-existent rather than choppy.

Thinkpad T60 / Intel Corporation 82801G
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th July 2009, 05:39 PM
R3353 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Top of the World
Posts: 114
complete FC11 guide: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=225660
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sound, thinkpad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do I debug a network problem? Harold Smith Servers & Networking 32 13th March 2010 05:05 PM
Simple script problem OR need to debug WPA? Dunhausen Using Fedora 0 17th December 2006 11:00 AM
IBM Thinkpad 600E and Sound Problem arupsarkar Hardware & Laptops 12 12th April 2005 09:14 AM
FC3: Problem with sound on IBM Thinkpad 600E stelus Hardware & Laptops 0 28th December 2004 01:43 PM
networking problem, how to debug?? drobbins Servers & Networking 5 28th November 2004 10:15 PM


Current GMT-time: 17:12 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Pantubig Travel Photos on Instagram - Tiruttangal Instagram Photos - Chimichagua Photos on Instagram