Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 7th July 2009, 06:42 AM
Dsus4 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
'Enable wireless' option not in networkmanager

Hey there.

I have an install of F11 whose install of NetworkManager I am trying to get to work with my wireless card. Everything goes fine up to the point that I right click on the applet and see that there is no 'Enable wireless' option. Any recommendations as to how I might get it?

Thanks,
Dany.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th July 2009, 11:37 AM
Robert2 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
If NetworkManager does not show a wireless option, and you have a wireless card then it is most likely not supported.

post the output of lspci, in particular the Network Controller or Ethernet Controller bits.

Or if it is a USB wireless stick, the output of lsusb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th July 2009, 05:52 PM
Dsus4 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
The thing is, I'm absolutely certain my wireless card is supported because I was able to get it working on a LiveCD run of F11 (the install I'm working with is also F11). On the LiveCD, the 'Enable wireless' option was there.

Either way, for your convenience, here are the networking devices as given by lspci:
Code:
02:00.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB21 IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
02:02.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4306 802.11b/g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 03)
02:03.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th July 2009, 08:02 PM
Robert2 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
Ok, so you have Broadcom WiFi. That should be handled by either the b43 or b43legacy driver.

Can you do a lsmod|grep b43
that should return either b43 or b43legacy

Do a search in the forum, as I have seen some other people with problems with it. You might need a firmware file or something.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th July 2009, 08:24 PM
littlehorn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Hi. Exactly the same problem here, with an Intel wireless card (ipw2200), that I can't get activated. Just like you, the option is simply not available. You can see the history of my trials there.

Here's the relevant page from the F11 documentation:

Quote:
NetworkManager is not enabled by default in Fedora, it is installed by default however. Enabling NetworkManager is a simple process of going to System > Administration > Services and checking Network Manager and Network Manager Dispatcher.

NetworkManager simplifies the process of connecting your laptop or desktop to the network. When you have enabled the programs you should see the nm-applet icon.
I can't find any Network Manager Dispatcher service. And looking at the system monitor, I see that the nm-applet has an option "--sm-disable." Don't know if that means anything.

Last edited by littlehorn; 7th July 2009 at 08:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th July 2009, 11:25 PM
Dsus4 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
You know, after over 10 hours of trying to get this thing to work, I'm simply going to call it over with and format the damned thing. And if reinstalling the drivers after a fresh install doesn't work, I'll just get another distro :/

Thanks for your help, Robert2!

--Dany.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th July 2009, 12:15 AM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,377
Hello Dsus4

Robert2 is correct in what he says, you need to obtain and cut a firmware file to get a 4306 to work.

Did you do that?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th July 2009, 09:45 AM
JAGS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
I Have The SAme Problemo

I have the same probem i have fedora 11 workiing on my laptop that isnt actually very good one. everithing is ok.
but i installed on my good pc and the wireless doesnt work.

i typed the command and i got.

00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP65 Memory Controller (rev a3)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP65 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP65 SMBus (rev a1)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP65 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP65 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP65 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:07.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP65 High Definition Audio (rev a1)
00:08.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP65 PCI bridge (rev a1)
00:09.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP65 IDE (rev a1)
00:0a.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP65 SATA Controller (rev a3)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 045b (rev a1)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP65 PCI Express bridge (rev a1)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP65 PCI Express bridge (rev a1)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP65 PCI Express bridge (rev a1)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:08.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
01:0f.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8110SC/8169SC Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10)
04:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8600 GT (rev a1)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th July 2009, 11:34 AM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,377
Hello JAGS

I don't have that card, but we could start some simple diagnostics.

What is the output of the command:

Code:
/sbin/iwconfig
when that is run in a terminal.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th July 2009, 01:55 PM
Robert2 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
JAGS, you have Atheros WiFi which should be handled by the ath5k driver. No additional firmware files should be required in this case.

I have two Atheros equipped machines myself and they work out of the box with F11. If your not getting the wireless options in NetworkManager then check that the ath5k driver got loaded (lsmod) and check syslog for any errors to do with the driver. (cat /var/log/messages|grep ath5k)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 16th July 2009, 04:46 PM
JAGS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
thanks for answering i got this after i type the comand
no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

irda0 no wireless extensions.

eth1 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"Australatin"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.452 GHz Access Point: 00:1CF1:EF:4E
Bit Rate:54 Mb/s Tx-Power=20 dBm Sensitivity=8/0
Retry limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Security mode:open
Power Management:off
Link Quality=96/100 Signal level=-26 dBm Noise level=-88 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:35 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

pan0 no wireless extensions.

PS: Im working on two similar problems on 2 pcs
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16th July 2009, 04:52 PM
bbfuller Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,377
Hello again JAGS

So, it looks from that output that you are connected to your router. If you say the internet doesn't work, can you ping your router?

Can you:

Code:
ping 208.69.34.231
If you put:

Code:
208.69.34.231
in the address bar of your browser, do you get Google?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16th July 2009, 04:58 PM
JAGS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
this is what came out whe i run the lmod command


Quote:
Module Size Used by
fuse 49748 2
sco 9356 2
bridge 41488 0
stp 1944 1 bridge
llc 4780 2 bridge,stp
bnep 10888 2
l2cap 18884 3 bnep
bluetooth 44776 5 sco,bnep,l2cap
sunrpc 152364 1
ip6t_REJECT 3160 2
nf_conntrack_ipv6 11368 2
ip6table_filter 3136 1
ip6_tables 10728 1 ip6table_filter
ipv6 232324 22 ip6t_REJECT,nf_conntrack_ipv6
cpufreq_ondemand 6052 1
powernow_k8 14784 1
dm_multipath 13512 0
uinput 6496 0
ppdev 6296 0
snd_hda_codec_realtek 189436 1
arc4 1584 2
ecb 2452 2
snd_hda_intel 23920 2
snd_hda_codec 54264 2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
ath5k 117160 0
k8temp 3920 0
snd_hwdep 6580 1 snd_hda_codec
hwmon 2148 1 k8temp
pcspkr 2156 0
mac80211 164592 1 ath5k
snd_pcm 62520 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
serio_raw 4852 0
snd_timer 17896 1 snd_pcm
cfg80211 30616 2 ath5k,mac80211
snd 49044 10 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec, snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
r8169 28232 0
mii 4008 1 r8169
parport_pc 22060 0
soundcore 5404 1 snd
snd_page_alloc 7572 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
parport 28492 2 ppdev,parport_pc
pata_amd 9832 1
i2c_nforce2 6096 0
joydev 8972 0
ata_generic 4312 0
pata_acpi 3668 0
nouveau 434524 1
drm 166212 2 nouveau
i2c_algo_bit 4836 1 nouveau
i2c_core 18056 4 i2c_nforce2,nouveau,drm,i2c_algo_bit
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16th July 2009, 05:01 PM
JAGS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
i write on the computer on su
ping ......
but it says network is unreachable.

and when i insert the other number on firefox i didnt got anything
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th July 2009, 05:06 PM
JAGS Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
i ping form the laptop that it working and the output is
64 bytes from 208.69.34.231: icmp_seq=1 ttl=45 time=326 ms
64 bytes from 208.69.34.231: icmp_seq=2 ttl=45 time=326 ms
64 bytes from 208.69.34.231: icmp_seq=3 ttl=45 time=326 ms
64 bytes from 208.69.34.231: icmp_seq=4 ttl=45 time=325 ms
still going on
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
enable, networkmanager, option, wireless

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enable wireless? SlpCtrl Using Fedora 1 6th October 2009 11:43 PM
i have lost DESKTOP Enable option in my system and how to get back srinivas2828 Using Fedora 2 15th January 2009 01:23 PM
How to enable the fingerprint security option in fedora 10 itsjoy2u Hardware & Laptops 1 3rd December 2008 11:32 AM
How to enable kernel option: REGPARM - Kernel: 2.6.14-1.1653_FC4 Camino Using Fedora 4 6th January 2006 08:48 PM


Current GMT-time: 08:16 (Monday, 24-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Huckeswagen - Jincheng Photos on Instagram - Minab Travel Photos on Instagram