Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 9th July 2009, 03:00 PM
chrisackford Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
64Bit + 4GB ram = X server fails to start

HI, i have a laptop (Acer 5580)

When i was installing Fedora 11 x86_64 on my laptop with 4gb ram
it would not boot into the gui setup. and x server would crash and the system would stop responding.
i took one of the 2gb sticks out of the laptop and it worked fine. (thought it might be driver issue or something) to i updated the system, shut it down and put the 2gb stick back in. and it would fail to boot to gui agian.

i have tried both sticks in the machine on it's own and they both work when they are on their own. both sticks are the same (Corsair Value Select) i got a 4gb kit.

the grapics card is an Intell GMA 950. if that makes any differance.

any ideas on what's going wrong?

Thanks

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th July 2009, 03:04 PM
NoEffex Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 299
You might have a bad stick or two. I had that happen to me not too long ago on my ancient desktop. It'd cause random weird things not to work.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 CPU (2.66 GHz)
3gb RAM
500GB HD
Debian Lenny x86_64 & Windows 7 Ultimate x64
NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+ Superclocked - Fattypack

Second(Server) PC:
512mb RAM
80gb TiVO HD(Lololol, took it from TiVO, old one broke)
PC-BSD 7.1.1 x86
Ossom router decked out with DD-WRT as a bridge providing net
Sign the Online Petition to bring Crysis 2 to Linux/Mac!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th July 2009, 03:05 PM
chrisackford Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
it works fine on windows and ubuntu (64bit)..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th July 2009, 03:14 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 22
Posts: 9,224
Have you gone through a complete memtest86+ run?
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th July 2009, 03:18 PM
chrisackford Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
nope, but i will now. how long should it take?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th July 2009, 03:21 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 22
Posts: 9,224
I haven't tried with 4GB, I imagine at least an hour or two.
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th July 2009, 04:07 PM
chrisackford Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
okay, thats going, but have to do it 2gb at a time cuz the menu to select memtest86+ wont show when there is 4gb in the system
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th July 2009, 05:11 PM
pete_1967 Online
Clueless in a Cuckooland
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Here now, elsewhere tomorrow.
Posts: 4,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisackford View Post
okay, thats going, but have to do it 2gb at a time cuz the menu to select memtest86+ wont show when there is 4gb in the system
Are you sure you have them in correct slots? Memtest shows all available RAM recognised by BIOS, if it only shows 1 stick installed, the problem is with your BIOS settings, sticks or slots.
__________________
A Drink is Not Just For Christmas - SaskyCom :thumb:


“Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime” so now go and...
RTFM FIRST: http://docs.fedoraproject.org/ & http://rute.2038bug.com/index.html.gz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 9th July 2009, 06:24 PM
chrisackford Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
firewing1:

i have tested both sticks. with two passes.. no errors at all.

pete_1969:

i cant even get into memtest86+ (on fedora 64 disk) when i have both sticks in.
the menu that comes up asking what you want to do (Boot Live CD, Memtest, Boot local Drive) doesnt even come up. but it still boots the live CD at the end of the 30 secs countdown. but fails to start correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 9th July 2009, 10:15 PM
marko Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 5,897
I don't get what you mean, do you mean you never see the grub menu at all when you have 4GB of memory?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 9th July 2009, 10:59 PM
chrisackford Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
i presume it is grub on the live CD. and yes, i dont see it. (when i have 4GB of ram installed)

but the countdown still works so i know it is there.

and it shows on other machines.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15th July 2009, 10:10 PM
chrisackford Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
i have an update. if i set it to run to init 3 on boot
it boots fine. but as soon as i start xserver (startx)
it goes back to a blank screen.

so this leads be to beleave that it is an issue with xserver / 64 bit video driver or it's backing out to some kind of legacy driver that it doesnt like?

Thanks

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15th July 2009, 11:02 PM
JEO Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,787
If you can't see the grub menu then it must be a BIOS issue because the grub menu loads before the linux kernel is ever started, and uses the BIOS and the video card bios to display its menu. I would look on the computer manufacturer's website for a BIOS update or go into your BIOS and see if there are any video settings you can change.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18th July 2009, 06:31 PM
cliro Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
my fedora 11 64bit is running thinkpad T500 with 4GB ram.
It's going well.

I think that is your hardware problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
4gb, 64bit, fails, ram, server, start

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X server fails to start on cluster node. aunola Using Fedora 0 8th September 2009 11:51 AM
Fedora server fails to start perfectpol7 Servers & Networking 1 25th May 2009 04:04 PM
X Server fails to start Linesma Using Fedora 33 25th July 2008 10:05 PM
X-Server often fails to start at boot ColinA Using Fedora 8 3rd February 2007 07:27 PM


Current GMT-time: 03:21 (Friday, 18-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat