Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 22nd October 2009, 01:41 PM
staffmm Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
linuxubuntufirefox
mounting degraded RAID 5 from hardware raid into softare raid

Hi Everyone,

We have a RAID array on a windozes server (I know, i'm sorry), and its hardware RAID.

Now, yesterday, we came in and were welcomed by a big blue STOP screen. fun.

So we had a look, and it appears that two of the hard drives have failed :S. They are two unstable to boot from, and i have been asked to create imgs of them, for while i'm working on them, to prevent any further damage being done to the actual disks.

So i was thinking, maybe i could do a dd copy of all three hard drives, whilst not in the array (so clone zilla drive to partition), drop the data into 3 partitions within imgs, then mount the imgs as dev/sde dev/sdf dev/sdg.

Add them to a software RAID array, without re-formatting them, so the software RAID simply picks up the degraded raid, and treats it as RAID 5, and i can access dev/md0 and pull all the data off.

What does everyone think? Would that work? Have i missed something? Or should i just shutup and stop making a fool of myself?

I've been looking @ http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/w..._Software_RAID and was wondering if i could perhaps ammend that to my needs?

I'm afraid i don't have alot of experience with the linux terminal, well atleast to this degree. So if someone with the knowhow, would indicate which commands i should use, possibly out of the linked page, i'd be extremely greatful.

I've been playing around with Palimpsest in ubuntu (because i couldn't get fedora live usb to boot :S), but i was worried, because, firstly, it seems to think that it only needs two out of the three hard drives, to have a RAID 5 stable array, which is amazing if it can, lol, but i'm guessing its just buggy, and secondly, when i added three blank hard drives, it said it was recovering them, or possibly it meant initialising them. But obviously the last thing i want the RAID array to do is initialise my disks!!!

I want to use the current array thats on them, and just port it from a hardware controlled array, to a software controlled array. I don't want to initialise my disks!

I'd be very greatful for any support that can be given, even if its just a command that i can look into.

TIA,

Matthew Millar
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22nd October 2009, 11:46 PM
staffmm Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
linuxubuntufirefox
OK, i think i've worked out alot of the problem, theres just one bit i'm stuck on.

How do i mount create an array with three partitions, without reformatting them.

I.E. mount the current raid array thats on the three partitions?

Thanks,

Matthew Millar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
degraded, hardware, mounting, raid, softare

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
True Hardware RAID Controller For 8 Drive SATA RAID 5 Setup DMacMan Hardware & Laptops 2 6th January 2006 09:44 PM


Current GMT-time: 10:37 (Thursday, 18-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Gate H8 KLIA Photos on Instagram - Centro Historico San Fco. De Campeche - Audi Instagram Photos