Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 19th November 2009, 12:01 PM
tdell Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 63
linuxfedorafirefox
Getting scanner set up (Old plustek scanner)

I have an old Plustek scanner trying to hook it up on F11. Before anyone asks, YES it is listed in the HCL and YES it did work fine under SUSE 10. I have edited the file in etc/sane.d as suggested on the Sane website, but still no joy.

Any suggestions out there?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th November 2009, 03:01 PM
tdell Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 63
linuxfedorafirefox
Really? No one at all? Am I doomed to keep Windows on a spare computer for this?

Last edited by tdell; 20th November 2009 at 03:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th November 2009, 04:19 PM
scottro Offline
Retired Community Manager -- Banned from Texas by popular demand.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,142
linuxopera
Take a look at the forum guidelines about thread titles. That's probably one thing that's contributed. You haven't given very much information to, as the old customer service adage goes, help us to help you.

I've edited the title a bit in the hope that people will be more inclined to look, but really something like Plustek scanner model whatever, this type connection, is much more likely to get help. (Also, a link to where you saw something on the sane website would also help.)


Hope this is of some use to you (I've only used HP scanners with Linux, so can't be of any more help than that.)
__________________
--
http://home.roadrunner.com/~computertaijutsu

Do NOT PM forum members with requests for technical support. Ask your questions on the forum.


"I don't know why there is the constant push to break any semblance of compatibility" --anon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th November 2009, 04:41 PM
dragonbite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 43
Posts: 1,258
windows_xp_2003opera
While my HP has been a PITA to get working, I found it worked in KDE but not in Gnome. XSane has always been a big pain for me, though I haven't tried it lately.

When you used openSUSE, was it running KDE?
__________________
Linux provides freedom, the problem is most users don't know what it is or how to use it.
My Blog | Danbury Area Computer Society Board Member | Linux User# : 477531
p.s. Anybody who sees I am incorrect in technical procedures, etc., please feel free to correct me. I'm just figuring this out as I go along. :D
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd February 2010, 05:49 PM
mbratch Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
windows_xp_2003firefox
Check /etc/sane.d/dll.conf and make sure it's not commented out there.
__________________
Mark Bratcher
http://www.codekinesis.com

Those who don't learn from history are doomed to accept the rewriting of it.

Last edited by mbratch; 7th February 2010 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
plustek, scanner, set

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Current GMT-time: 05:32 (Wednesday, 17-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat