Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #16  
Old 20th December 2009, 05:00 AM
vbdanl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 209
linuxfedorafirefox
no, i haven't tried changing the trendnet router to a switch instead of a router.. not sure how to do it, and if its possible or not. main problem i have with messing with it is it is working fine with other distros, even fc11. i can boot it up in ubuntu or puppy and do anything, so i don't understand how it can be the problem.
i am wondering if my problem can have something to do with ipv6 instead of ipv4 ?
i noticed my fc11 pc does not have the inet6 entry in ifconfig output like the fc12 pc does, which is having problems. i have network.dns.disableIPv6 set to true in about:config.
what else do i need to do to turn off ipv6, or do you see this as something that should be done?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 21st December 2009, 09:46 PM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfedorafirefox
that could be the problem. if you have ipv6 enabled, it will try that first.

go into your system-config-network and for the connection on that interface, edit it and make sure the enable ipv6 for this interface box is not checked
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 22nd December 2009, 12:41 PM
KenJackson Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 94
linuxfedorafirefox
When you can ping an IP address by number but not by name, it's a clear sign that there are DNS issues.

You can try using the OpenDNS.com nameservers by adding these two lines to the top of /etc/resolv.conf:
Code:
nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23rd December 2009, 12:41 AM
vbdanl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 209
windows_xp_2003firefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenJackson View Post
When you can ping an IP address by number but not by name, it's a clear sign that there are DNS issues.

You can try using the OpenDNS.com nameservers by adding these two lines to the top of /etc/resolv.conf:
Code:
nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220
i am at work so don't know for sure if thats what i did or not, but i do remember adding those lines to one of my pc's. i got dnmouse.org to work by adding its ip address to the hosts file. once i finished installing software from DM, i removed its ip address from the hosts file, and removed DM via yum.

i still notice a swirling circle when i first open the browser (google is the default home page) last goes on for about 15-17 seconds, and this happens on both computers using fc11 and fc12. somehow i must have borked something up on my fc11 pc, because now it won't play music videos from www.kzsn.com - i can play them via fc12, and via ubuntu on the pc that has fc11. maybe not worth worrying about.. i would rather get fc12 fine tuned, then install it on the second pc. i think ubuntu is using ipv6 on some of my pc's, and it seems to have less entries in hosts, resolv, and config files in general than fc, and seems to have less problems getting downloads to work. - or at least thats my somewhat educated or maybe uneducated observation in all this.. other than that, my next goal is to try and get the fc12 pc working with my wireless usb dlink dongle (ubuntu and puppy and xp all work with it, i just have never been able to get fc to work with it).. here again, i am pretty sure its capable, if i can just get through the correct install steps..

---------- Post added at 10:08 AM CST ---------- Previous post was at 10:04 AM CST ----------

i also wanted to let DBelton know i did disable ipv6 (can't remember when/how), but am pretty sure i did, and thanks for his help.

---------- Post added at 06:41 PM CST ---------- Previous post was at 10:08 AM CST ----------

I can't find those two ip's in the resolv.conf or hosts file.
this fc12 pc seems to do about everything i need it to. it takes at least 15 seconds to bring up the firefox screen (my fc11 pc brings it up in 2 sec, but then the swirly thing goes for about 15 seconds, so it seems to take just as long to be in a ready state, just different in what you see up front..
here is what i currently have in the fc12 pc files:
:/etc/modprobe.d$ cat local.conf
options ipv6 0

:/etc$ cat hosts
# hostname Tex added to /etc/hosts by anaconda
127.0.0.1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4 Tex
::1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4 Tex
192.168.1.100 Tex
140.90.128.70 weather.noaa.gov

:/etc$ cat resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
domain gateway.2wire.net
search gateway.2wire.net
nameserver 192.168.1.1

:/etc$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:17:31:47:5D:73
inet addr:192.168.1.100 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1292695 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1211150 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:278641615 (265.7 MiB) TX bytes:143492931 (136.8 MiB)
Interrupt:23 Base address:0x6000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:500 (500.0 b) TX bytes:500 (500.0 b)

things are getting better.. not perfect, but better..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
metadata, problem, repository, retrieve

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
YUM: Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: fedora betsubetsu Using Fedora 50 15th October 2011 09:25 PM
yum problem - Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) RoBman79 Using Fedora 5 27th October 2010 09:03 AM
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository UK2 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 9 27th June 2009 06:05 AM
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: fedora. Pleas tmick Using Fedora 3 24th August 2008 07:52 PM
Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: c5-media kpreston Using Fedora 13 23rd July 2008 08:11 PM


Current GMT-time: 10:12 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Battambang - Mzimba Photos - Khalandrion Travel Photos