Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 28th March 2010, 12:11 PM
stevedavies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 9
macosfirefox
Wireless Lan at Runlevel 3/No Gui

I boot by default into Runlevel 3 on my F12 Server. If I need GUI apps then I run startx

The server I'm using (eeeBox eb1501) has a wired and a wireless LAN interfaces. I run two networks and want to be able to connect to the wirelss one without having to start Gnome or KDE just to get the WLAN to connect.

IS this someting to do with the NetworkManager or just the gnome-keyring?
The wired interface comes up at boot but the Wireless one won't until I start the GUI.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th March 2010, 12:20 PM
kyryder
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Wireless Lan at Runlevel 3/No Gui

Hello,
You could try "system-config-network-tui" or the command line tool for network manager "cnetworkmanage"

Hope this helps,

Ky
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th March 2010, 12:31 PM
stevedavies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 9
macosfirefox
Re: Wireless Lan at Runlevel 3/No Gui

system-config-network-tui does not seem to handle wireless interfaces.
cnetworkmanage is not on my system

I don't want to have to run an application after every boot just to get the second I/F up.

Is this something to do with the keyring?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th March 2010, 12:38 PM
kyryder
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Wireless Lan at Runlevel 3/No Gui

I found some good info here that might be useful : http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Tools/NetworkManager
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th March 2010, 12:58 PM
stevedavies Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 9
macosfirefox
Re: Wireless Lan at Runlevel 3/No Gui

I looked at that.
however, it does seem to assume that you are running some for of GDM.
Otherwise, why else would you edit /etc/pam.d.gdm ?

As I said in my original post, it does work if I fire up gnome and enter the keyring password.
I don't see why I should have to do that after every boot?
The system is configured to automatically reboot once a week. As it stands, it is broken (IMHO)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th March 2010, 01:05 PM
kyryder
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Wireless Lan at Runlevel 3/No Gui

I remember reading something about how to do this that a admin. here wrote but I can't seem to find it and not sure who was the admin. that wrote it, but it was on a page with a address something like " roadrunner.comcomputer-jujitsu" or something like that.

If some one knows of the page I am thinking of please post a link.

Last edited by kyryder; 28th March 2010 at 01:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th March 2010, 01:09 PM
smr54 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,515
linuxopera
Re: Wireless Lan at Runlevel 3/No Gui

http://home.roadrunner.com/~computer.../wireless.html

deals with removing network manager and discusses some command line wireless tools.

A more in-depth article--which though it deals with F7-F8 is still accurate--is at

http://www-users.york.ac.uk/~mdc1/fedora_wireless.html

(That article began when dealing with a bug in F7-F8, and was also talking about Intel cards, however, it goes through configuring wpa_supplicant.)

There may already be a way to have NetworkManager completely replace the network service in situations like yours, but I've never looked. I just disable NM and use network, which can handle both wired and wireless--with wireless, you will also want the wpa_supplicant service.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th March 2010, 02:14 PM
kyryder
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Wireless Lan at Runlevel 3/No Gui

Noted and bookmarked, Thanks smr54

Last edited by kyryder; 28th March 2010 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th March 2010, 03:11 PM
e3eli3h Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: Wireless Lan at Runlevel 3/No Gui

Hi,

I was once in your shoes.
I've written a very quick guide to what works for me.

Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3 or no, gui, lan, runlevel, wireless

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless at runlevel 3 working homerun Servers & Networking 0 13th August 2009 05:50 PM
Automout in runlevel 3 <> automount in runlevel 5 ? phe Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 5 22nd October 2008 07:35 PM
Activating wireless at runlevel 3 negativeEntropy Servers & Networking 1 19th July 2008 03:14 AM
Problem switching from runlevel 5 to runlevel 3 Master Blaster Using Fedora 1 31st May 2008 03:40 AM
Lenovo T61p: wireless, USB mouse, default runlevel, and HIDD issues slade17 Using Fedora 6 7th September 2007 09:35 PM


Current GMT-time: 14:14 (Monday, 22-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat