Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 12th August 2010, 09:03 AM
rakesh135 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
linuxredhatfirefox
not able start my system in run level 5

when ever i am starting my system at run level 5 , it stops booting the machine at a particular point. after starting all the services & before taking user account and password, the fan speed of the cpu increases at faster rate and then after sometime the system automatically stops down.

i have also checked with other run levels, it works fine.

i have also gone thru run level 3 and then used the command "startx"

but still its not working and the system stopped automatically by making the fan speed up to a high.

primary memory --2 GB.

Last edited by rakesh135; 12th August 2010 at 09:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th August 2010, 05:41 PM
CSchwangler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,535
linuxfedorakonqueror
Re: not able start my system in run level 5

What are your hardware details? If you can get into runlevel 3, you are able to look at the log files. In particular, /var/log/Xorg.0.log is the thing you want to look into, since that are the log file for the X server. Finally, there is /var/log/messages, if it is a general problem with the system hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th August 2010, 06:27 AM
rakesh135 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
linuxredhatfirefox
Re: not able start my system in run level 5

thanx for ur suggestion

actually i want to inform u that , sometimes my system can run at run level 5 ..and most of the times it fails.
what i think is : if it is able to run at run level 3 , then there may be possible that some extra processes taking much memory which is differ from run level 3.
but i am unable to detect those.


this is my cpu info.

processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 23
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz
stepping : 10
cpu MHz : 2000.000
cache size : 6144 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
core id : 0
cpu cores : 2
apicid : 0
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 13
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts ac


This is my memory info:

MemTotal: 1794672 kB
MemFree: 57808 kB
Buffers: 4640 kB
Cached: 130940 kB
SwapCached: 575400 kB
Active: 1235988 kB
Inactive: 455620 kB
HighTotal: 1028608 kB
HighFree: 2484 kB
LowTotal: 766064 kB
LowFree: 55324 kB
SwapTotal: 3866616 kB
SwapFree: 1727820 kB
Dirty: 52 kB
Writeback: 0 kB
AnonPages: 1479024 kB
Mapped: 36304 kB
Slab: 26488 kB
PageTables: 7884 kB
NFS_Unstable: 0 kB
Bounce: 0 kB
CommitLimit: 4763952 kB
Committed_AS: 3614248 kB
VmallocTotal: 114680 kB
VmallocUsed: 10792 kB
VmallocChunk: 103412 kB
HugePages_Total: 0
HugePages_Free: 0
HugePages_Rsvd: 0
Hugepagesize: 4096 kB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th August 2010, 07:23 AM
CSchwangler Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,535
linuxfedorakonqueror
Re: not able start my system in run level 5

Did you look at the log files?

The services and their associated runlevels can be obtained by

Code:
chkconfig --list
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th August 2010, 07:54 AM
rakesh135 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
linuxredhatfirefox
Re: not able start my system in run level 5

yap....i have gone thru the log files. bt unable to detect anything about the problem.

i have compared all the services between runlevel 3 and 5
there is one diff only

readahead_later

this is the only service which is differing from runlevel 5.

bt i am unsure tht whthr this is causing problem ........
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
level, run, start

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change level while booting the system rawand Using Fedora 2 19th April 2009 12:05 AM
How can I Snoop L3 level IGMP packet at L2 level(Bridging level). salil.mehta Servers & Networking 0 16th December 2006 07:29 PM
System Setting 'Security Level' will not start. hardya Servers & Networking 18 6th March 2006 09:55 PM
system-config-security level error after yum update to FC4 tdownes EOL (End Of Life) Versions 2 17th August 2005 11:49 AM


Current GMT-time: 09:32 (Wednesday, 22-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Brunswick Travel Photos - Tata Photos on Instagram - Monte Azul Paulista Instagram Photos