Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 5th October 2010, 01:15 AM
andrewthomas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 106
linuxfedorafirefox
Desktop background?

Did anyone's desktop & gdm backgrounds get changed?

Mine never cleared from plymouth.

Here I was, happy that I didn't need to use --skip-broken

EDIT: I logged out and back in and the background is now black.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot-3.png
Views:	183
Size:	23.7 KB
ID:	20152  

Last edited by andrewthomas; 5th October 2010 at 01:17 AM. Reason: added extra info
  #2  
Old 5th October 2010, 04:37 PM
vallimar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,059
windows_xp_2003chrome
Re: Desktop background?

It's probably because you installed the new gtk3 version. As usual, it breaks stuff since it changed api's again and other gnome bits need to be recompiled against it. They might already be done, haven't checked in a day or so. Downgrade and relog or try to update to freshest koji bits to see if that works.
  #3  
Old 25th November 2010, 08:50 PM
Raphos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Elsass
Posts: 17
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Desktop background?

Hi,

I have the same problem with background. Right click with the mouse in the desktop do nothing.

And on top of that I don't have any icons shown on the desktop after login.

Toolbar at the top and the bottom of screen are ok.

If I run "nautilus" in a terminal, background and icons appears until I close the terminal.
__________________
Music is the Best : The La Radio
  #4  
Old 25th November 2010, 09:09 PM
andrewthomas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 106
linuxgentoofirefox
Re: Desktop background?

My background came back for about a month, but now I have none either. I will have to see what happens when I run nautilus from a terminal.
  #5  
Old 25th November 2010, 09:17 PM
infernosoft Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Age: 23
Posts: 367
linuxchrome
Re: Desktop background?

Why not just set nautilus to be a startup application?
  #6  
Old 25th November 2010, 09:33 PM
Raphos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Elsass
Posts: 17
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Desktop background?

Yes that's a good idea.

I created a launcher in my toolbar with the command "nautilus" and start it manually. So when the bug will be fixed, I will see it at once.
__________________
Music is the Best : The La Radio
  #7  
Old 28th November 2010, 04:30 PM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,813
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Desktop background?

Interesting desktop behavior. Good thing rawhide is just a toy.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
  #8  
Old 28th November 2010, 05:36 PM
Dangermouse Offline
Administrator - (On Leave)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London Postbox (the red one)
Age: 49
Posts: 3,864
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Desktop background?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raphos View Post
Hi,

I have the same problem with background. Right click with the mouse in the desktop do nothing.

And on top of that I don't have any icons shown on the desktop after login.

Toolbar at the top and the bottom of screen are ok.

If I run "nautilus" in a terminal, background and icons appears until I close the terminal.
In theory this should bring them back and set them to appear by default.
Quote:
gconftool-2 --type boolean --set /apps/nautilus/desktop/volumes_visible true
  #9  
Old 28th November 2010, 07:02 PM
Raphos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Elsass
Posts: 17
linuxfirefox
Re: Desktop background?

I ran the command as user and root
Code:
gconftool-2 --type boolean --set /apps/nautilus/desktop/volumes_visible true
but nothing change.

If I use gconf-editor and go to /apps/nautilus/desktop/ I can see the "volumes_visible" set as true.

On the other hand, keys "computer_icon_visible, home_icon_visible..." are missing. I added a new boolean key "trash_icon_visible" and set it as true but nothing appears on the desktop.

I saw that both gnome desktop are installed :
gnome-desktop.x86_64 2.32.0-4.fc15 @rawhide/14
gnome-desktop3.x86_64 2.91.3-1.fc15 @rawhide

When I restart or shutdown my computer, a message appears and tell me that "GNOME Settings Daemon" is still running.

Is this in relation with my desktop problems ?
__________________
Music is the Best : The La Radio
  #10  
Old 28th November 2010, 10:46 PM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,813
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Desktop background?

Raphos, you're describing my Rawhide installation to the letter. Are you standing behind me?

Since this is a toy for me I'm removing gnome-desktop.i686 and all dependencies. Let's see what happens. Nothing good will come of this.

Code:
Removed:
  gnome-desktop.i686 0:2.32.0-4.fc15                                                                               

Dependency Removed:
  brasero-nautilus.i686 0:2.91.2-1.fc15                  cheese.i686 1:2.32.0-1.fc14                              
  cheese-libs.i686 1:2.32.0-1.fc14                       deja-dup.i686 0:17.1-1.fc15                              
  evince-nautilus.i686 0:2.91.2-2.fc15                   evolution.i686 0:2.91.2-1.fc15                           
  evolution-help.noarch 0:2.91.2-1.fc15                  file-roller.i686 0:2.91.1-1.fc15                         
  gnome-applets.i686 1:2.32.0-3.fc15                     gnome-disk-utility.i686 0:2.32.1-1.fc15                  
  gnome-panel.i686 0:2.32.0.2-2.fc14                     gnome-user-share.i686 0:2.30.1-4.fc15                    
  nautilus.i686 0:2.91.2-1.fc15                          nautilus-extensions.i686 0:2.91.2-1.fc15
We all know what the result of that was.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
  #11  
Old 29th November 2010, 11:13 AM
Raphos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Elsass
Posts: 17
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: Desktop background?

Hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by glennzo View Post
Are you standing behind me?
I don't think so. unfortunately I've never been in Massachusetts ! But maybe one day...

I'll search at Red Hat Bugzilla if I'll find a open bug. If not I will create a new one for this problem.
__________________
Music is the Best : The La Radio
  #12  
Old 29th November 2010, 11:33 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,813
linuxchrome
Re: Desktop background?

Well, this is, after all, Rawhide. One needs to expect things to go wrong. Personally, I'll just keep booting it and applying updates. Eventually it will all be sorted. I also am running it in VirtualBox so if it really goes south I'll just blow it away and reinstall. Just a toy at this point in time.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
  #13  
Old 29th November 2010, 11:51 AM
Raphos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Elsass
Posts: 17
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: Desktop background?

Ok.

That's the first time that I've installed a Rawhide.

I've search on Bugzilla, there is a bug open here https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=632058
__________________
Music is the Best : The La Radio

Last edited by Raphos; 1st December 2010 at 04:18 PM.
  #14  
Old 14th December 2010, 12:56 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,813
linuxchrome
Re: Desktop background?

Here's the newest from my Rawhide installation. If I boot the system to runlevel 3, log in as glenn and run startx my log in is successful. However, I have only a plain blue desktop background and no desktop icons If I use the ATL/F2 run dialog and type nautilus my desktop icons appear. The background doesn't change.

If I boot normally, by pressing enter on a boot menu selection, then the system comes up with black screen and the greeter. The greeter shows the host name and the Fedora icon. Nothing else. There is nothing for me to select that would allow me to log in.

I do have SSH access to the box.

Quote:
[glenn@fedora15 ~>$ dmesg | grep -i failed
[ 0.043999] NMI watchdog failed to create perf event on cpu0: fffffffe
[ 9.501468] systemd-sysctl[340]: Failed to write '0' to '/proc/sys/net/bridge/bridge-nf-call-ip6tables': No such file or directory
[ 9.638396] systemd-sysctl[340]: Failed to write '0' to '/proc/sys/net/bridge/bridge-nf-call-iptables': No such file or directory
[ 9.756984] systemd-sysctl[340]: Failed to write '0' to '/proc/sys/net/bridge/bridge-nf-call-arptables': No such file or directory
[ 13.503870] microcode: CPU0: update failed (for patch_level=0x1000083)
[ 16.837743] systemd-tmpfiles[622]: Failed to insert item /var/run/console: File exists
[ 16.868982] systemd-tmpfiles[622]: Failed to insert item /var/run/utmp: File exists
[ 16.877664] systemd-tmpfiles[622]: Failed to insert item /var/log/wtmp: File exists
[ 16.920054] systemd-tmpfiles[622]: Failed to insert item /var/log/btmp: File exists
[ 17.041902] systemd[1]: Unit systemd-tmpfiles-setup.service entered failed state.
[ 27.551747] systemd[1]: Unit readahead-collect.service entered failed state.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
  #15  
Old 14th December 2010, 01:29 AM
tox
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
windows_7firefox
Re: Desktop background?

you can change the background by going into controil-center and then to background anclick on the Drop down menu thingy on the bottom of backgrounds ang change it to either "center" or " Fill Entire screen" and then change you background

---------- Post added at 11:29 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:28 AM ----------

dont ask me how to change the Theme.
 

Tags
background, desktop

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Different background for each desktop??? critofur Using Fedora 4 13th May 2009 02:38 PM
Desktop Background with Desktop Effects On Hiko Using Fedora 0 9th March 2007 08:23 AM


Current GMT-time: 18:37 (Wednesday, 26-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Targu-Mures Travel Photos - Firmat Instagram Photos - Bani Photos on Instagram