Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 15th October 2010, 04:42 AM
D347h5cyth3 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4
linuxfedorafirefox
Can't get Netgear WNDA3100 v2 to show up on F13

first off- I'm a noob to Fedora, I understand how to log in as root and change file properties and that's pretty much it

I'm trying to get the Netgear 3100 v2 Wireless-N Dual Band usb card to show up so I can connect wirelessly to my router but my computer isn't showing it in the devices menu
(I've tried to ndiswrapper the drivers from my win7 partition but that didn't work)

if I do lsusb I get
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0846:9011 NetGear, Inc. WNDA3100(v2) 802.11n
but I can't find it in the network configuration
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th October 2010, 10:47 PM
swejap Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 18
macosfirefox
Re: Can't get Netgear WNDA3100 v2 to show up on F13

Hi

I have the NETGEAR WNA3100 and tried to make it work as well following a few guides but nothing helps. But noticed there is a solution for you and that is to download this customized version of the driver for your usb device http://media.cdn.ubuntu-de.org/forum...2_64bit.tar.gz

Chose the 32 bit or 64 bit depending on your system, install with ndiswrapper and check if it works.

The driver should work for me as well it seems but have not yet tried it and after reading other comments it seems allot of troubles to get this working. Guess it has its downsides to run Linux from time to time, but hope that will change in the future.
__________________
"Software is like sex, it's better when it's free" - Linus Torvalds

Last edited by swejap; 15th October 2010 at 10:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2010, 11:20 PM
D347h5cyth3 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Can't get Netgear WNDA3100 v2 to show up on F13

From what I've read the V1 and V2 of the card have completely different chipsets

I tried using the drivers you posted, rebooted and it still doesn't show up =(

Edit:
just tried a different driver from my Windows 7 partition and now have this in ndiswrapper
# ndiswrapper -l
bcmn43xx64 : driver installed
bcmwl5 : driver installed
WARNING: All config files need .conf: /etc/modprobe.d/ndiswrapper, it will be ignored in a future release.
bcmwlhigh6 : driver installed
device (0846:9011) present

Last edited by D347h5cyth3; 15th October 2010 at 11:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th October 2010, 11:27 PM
swejap Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 18
macosfirefox
Re: Can't get Netgear WNDA3100 v2 to show up on F13

Quote:
Originally Posted by D347h5cyth3 View Post
From what I've read the V1 and V2 of the card have completely different chipsets

I tried using the drivers you posted, rebooted and it still doesn't show up =(

Edit:
just tried a different driver from my Windows 7 partition and now have this in ndiswrapper
# ndiswrapper -l
bcmn43xx64 : driver installed
bcmwl5 : driver installed
WARNING: All config files need .conf: /etc/modprobe.d/ndiswrapper, it will be ignored in a future release.
bcmwlhigh6 : driver installed
device (0846:9011) present
Did you follow this guide? http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=885847

Run the command modprobe ndiswrapper as root and see if it works.
__________________
"Software is like sex, it's better when it's free" - Linus Torvalds
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th October 2010, 11:49 PM
D347h5cyth3 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Can't get Netgear WNDA3100 v2 to show up on F13

Somehow I got directed to http://ircbots.nanonanonano.net/fact...p?key=wnda3100 which says:
"The WNDA3100 "RangeMax Dual Band Wireless-N USB 2.0 Adapter" is a 802.11n device produced by Netgear. For support of version 1 (USB-ID 0846:9010), ask me about <ar9170usb>. Version 2 (USB-ID 0846:9011) uses a Broadcom chipset; no native driver is available"

from the command dmesg | grep -e ndis -e wlan
"ndiswrapper (import:242): unknown symbol"
ndiswrapper (load_wrap_driver:108): couldn't load driver bcmwlhigh6; check system log for messages from 'loadndisdriver'
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th October 2010, 10:53 AM
swejap Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 18
macosfirefox
Re: Can't get Netgear WNDA3100 v2 to show up on F13

Sorry I can't be of any help. Really a noob at this but noticed things are not easy for us Fedora users when it comes to using ndiswrapper or other "forbidden items on fedora"

I consider to go back to Ubuntu but still a Fedora fan. Can't decide. Just wish things would be easier on Linux when it comes to hardware support.
__________________
"Software is like sex, it's better when it's free" - Linus Torvalds
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th October 2010, 05:07 PM
D347h5cyth3 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4
windows_7firefox
Re: Can't get Netgear WNDA3100 v2 to show up on F13

Thank you very much for your help up to this point though

Maybe hardware support will become better in future releases
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th December 2010, 10:46 AM
swejap Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 18
linuxubuntuchrome
Re: Can't get Netgear WNDA3100 v2 to show up on F13

Hi again.

I've been away from Fedora for a while and tried out Ubuntu 10.10. For some reason I got ndiswrapper to work and can connect to a stable access point without any interruption or unstable connection. Even managed to get a fast connection. I don't know why it worked but maybe I can get some information from my system so we can take a look at it?

Now using Fedora 14 and creating a spin. But once that is done I will try it there as well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th June 2011, 06:36 PM
hyde-tech Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Peachtree City, GA USA
Posts: 37
linuxfedorafirefox
Unhappy Re: Can't get Netgear WNDA3100 v2 to show up on F13

I just want to know how this is going.
I still can not run on ether F14 or F15 yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
f13, netgear, networking, noob, wnda3100v2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with Netgear WNDA3100 (Atheros AR9001U-2NX) pwca Servers & Networking 1 19th May 2009 11:31 PM
I'll show you mine if you show me yours... schwim Wibble 3 16th July 2007 03:41 AM
NetGear Router Roybert Servers & Networking 3 29th December 2006 07:00 AM
Netgear EA 101 USB reddwarf2956 Servers & Networking 10 8th February 2006 06:42 AM
Netgear NIC trinimoses Hardware & Laptops 1 3rd September 2005 02:43 PM


Current GMT-time: 15:20 (Thursday, 24-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat