Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 8th November 2010, 11:17 AM
wispertje Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
windows_vistachrome
Can't browse the internet

Hello,

A couple of days ago I ubtained a spare computer and installed fedora 14 on it, just to try it out. I only have experience with microsoft windows so I'm new to this system. The OS seems to work fine but I can't browse the internet with firefox.

I'm using a speedtouch 546 v6 modem with adsl(wired). The network manager indicates that the wired connection "auto eth1" is active.

The previous OS was windows xp. I was able to browse the internet whit this OS. I removed it because it was crashing al the time (illegal version).

I have surfed the internet for a solution but could not find an answer.

Please help.

Greetings,

Willem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th November 2010, 12:59 PM
PatMcLJr Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: earth
Posts: 1,184
linuxfedoramozilla
Re: Can't browse the internet

hummm, no answer here but some thoughts

maybe reset the dsl modem? was it set for a static IP before?
what NIC are you using? if the box is very old it might have a NIC that doesn't work with fedora or Linux but now a days that would be rare.
can you ping the modem?
any firewall or MAC filter issues?

pop up a terminal
type
su -
<enter your root password>
ifconfig

check and see if you got an address from the dhcp server from your isp

Good Luck,
Pat Jr.
__________________
x--x--x
http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/free-sw.html
Freedom is never Free.
Pat Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th November 2010, 01:36 PM
scott32746 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Mary, Florida
Age: 50
Posts: 1,088
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: Can't browse the internet

Hello,

Check your /etc/resolv.conf
need to have your local DNS IP and try adding one from yahoo or google.

Google Name server
nameserver 8.8.8.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th November 2010, 02:06 PM
wispertje Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
windows_vistachrome
Re: Can't browse the internet

Hi,

I have resetted the modem but still the same. It was set to static IP adress, and still is. Is this a problem?

Don't know how to find out which NIC it is. I do not have any documentation on the computer. Is there a way to find that out?

There is a firewall tool but I don't know how and what setting need to be set. Or even find out if that is the problem

I've got something from the terminal:


Code:
[Willem@Willem-2 ~]$ su -
Password: 
[root@Willem-2 ~]# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:D8:25:C8:39  
          inet6 addr: fe80::211:d8ff:fe25:c839/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:13331 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:13448 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:6175549 (5.8 MiB)  TX bytes:1094823 (1.0 MiB)
          Interrupt:21 Base address:0xa000 

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:C1:28:01:44:B2  
          inet addr:192.168.1.64  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::2c1:28ff:fe01:44b2/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:5256 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4663 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:2000858 (1.9 MiB)  TX bytes:386858 (377.7 KiB)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0x8c00 

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:580 (580.0 b)  TX bytes:580 (580.0 b)

Thanks for al the help

Willem

---------- Post added at 02:06 PM GMT ---------- Previous post was at 02:00 PM GMT ----------

Hello Scott,

I've tried to check /etc/resolv.conf but it results to:
Code:
[Willem@Willem-2 ~]$ su -
Password:
[root@Willem-2 ~]# /etc/resolv.conf
-bash: /etc/resolv.conf: Permission denied
Thanks,

Willem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th November 2010, 02:15 PM
scott32746 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Mary, Florida
Age: 50
Posts: 1,088
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: Can't browse the internet

Your eth0 is not getting an IP address
May need to look in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
Most likely eth0 is an onboard NIC.

NOTE: Linux has a driver problem with RTL8111/8168B PCI Express

This should give up a list of NICs
# lspci |grep -i eth
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th November 2010, 02:41 PM
wispertje Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
windows_vistachrome
Re: Can't browse the internet

Hi Scott,

eth1 is a Realtek -RTL-8139/8139c/8139c+
eth0 is a nVidia CK8S Ethernet Controller

says the network manager.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th November 2010, 02:47 PM
scott32746 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Mary, Florida
Age: 50
Posts: 1,088
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: Can't browse the internet

VIEW: cat /etc/resolv.conf
EDIT: vi /etc/resolv.conf
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th November 2010, 02:59 PM
wispertje Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
windows_vistachrome
Re: Can't browse the internet

cat /etc/resolv.conf resulted to:
Code:
[Willem@Willem-2 ~]$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
domain lan
search lan
nameserver 192.168.1.254
vi /etc/resolv.conf resulted to:

Code:
# Generated by NetworkManager
domain lan
search lan
nameserver 192.168.1.254
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
"/etc/resolv.conf" [readonly] 4L, 77C
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th November 2010, 03:01 PM
scott32746 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Mary, Florida
Age: 50
Posts: 1,088
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: Can't browse the internet

Add "nameserver 8.8.8.8" to /etc/resolv.conf
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th November 2010, 03:35 PM
wispertje Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
windows_vistachrome
Re: Can't browse the internet

hey,

I added "nameserver 8.8.8.8 to it:

Code:
# Generated by NetworkManager
domain lan
search lan
nameserver 192.168.1.254
nameserver 8.8.8.8
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
~                                                                               
"/etc/resolv.conf" [readonly] 4L, 77C
in the terminal.

I'm new to this terminal so I don't know what to do now:P

Greetings,

Willem
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 8th November 2010, 03:47 PM
scott32746 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Mary, Florida
Age: 50
Posts: 1,088
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: Can't browse the internet

vi /etc/resolv.conf
push j to move down to a blank line
push a to add
type in nameserver 8.8.8.8

Esc :wq! <enter>


Now if you are using NetworkManger it may remove it when you reboot.
I do not use NetworkManger I am not sure how to make it perm.

Last edited by scott32746; 8th November 2010 at 04:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
browse, internet

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant browse internet but cant ping (on F10) bigods Servers & Networking 3 24th June 2009 06:38 PM
Can ping internet, but not browse hwmax Servers & Networking 13 30th August 2006 01:57 PM
Browse LAN behind gateway from internet billam Using Fedora 9 19th August 2006 04:54 PM
unable to browse internet klem Servers & Networking 8 12th July 2006 11:33 AM
cannot browse the internet in fc2 shams Servers & Networking 3 25th October 2004 03:41 PM


Current GMT-time: 06:26 (Wednesday, 22-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Antanifotsy - Viseu de Sus Photos on Instagram - Rimini