Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 7th February 2011, 08:44 AM
chepioq Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Aubagne France
Age: 59
Posts: 534
linuxfirefox
Solved Can't start kde with gdm-2.91.6-2.fc15

There is an update to gdm (gdm-2.91.6-2.fc15), and I use kde.
But this new gdm start with gnome and I don't see in gdm window the option where I can choose gnome or kde (in the previous gdm this option is in the bottom of window.)
Where is this option?

Last edited by chepioq; 9th February 2011 at 08:29 AM. Reason: solved
  #2  
Old 7th February 2011, 09:18 AM
tox
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
windows_7firefox
Re: Can't start kde with gdm-2.91.6-2.fc15

Quote:
Originally Posted by chepioq View Post
There is an update to gdm (gdm-2.91.6-2.fc15), and I use kde.
But this new gdm start with gnome and I don't see in gdm window the option where I can choose gnome or kde (in the previous gdm this option is in the bottom of window.)
Where is this option?
i have seen on the fedora-devel list that bill Nottinham has said the feature to choose whatever DE you want will be coming back ( as he was told from a upstream developer ) http://lists.fedoraproject.org/piper...ry/148357.html when it will be back i dont know, possibly in the beta of Gnome3

you may have to use switchdesktop or whatever in the mean time to switch DE's

Last edited by tox; 7th February 2011 at 09:21 AM.
  #3  
Old 7th February 2011, 10:01 AM
chepioq Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Aubagne France
Age: 59
Posts: 534
linuxfirefox
Re: Can't start kde with gdm-2.91.6-2.fc15

That 's not work, I install swichdesk and when I launch it, it's set to kde...
But there is an error message:
Quote:
switchdesk
Red Hat Linux switchdesk 4.0
Copyright (C) 1999-2010 Red Hat, Inc
Redistributable under the terms of the GNU General Public License

** (switchdesk-gui.py:2191): WARNING **: AT-SPI: Accessibility bus not found - Using session bus.

Desktop now set up to run KDE.
When I restart, I set on gnome...
  #4  
Old 7th February 2011, 10:36 AM
tox
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
windows_7firefox
Re: Can't start kde with gdm-2.91.6-2.fc15

only other way i could think of doing it is to edit the file that has your Default Desktop as Gnome. put it as KDE but thats a PITA if you wanna switch from Gnome to KDE an vice versa
  #5  
Old 7th February 2011, 10:46 AM
nimnull22 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 187
linuxopera
Re: Can't start kde with gdm-2.91.6-2.fc15

Install SLIM, if you need to do things in rawhide, but it also needs some tweaks to make it works (especially with lock file, one need to change path /var/run only). It will change WM as you want.

Anyway rawhide works quite unusable right now, I can start only xfce, gnome can't start an all and it seems I can't find any error messages.
At least xfce works.

P.S. One also needs to add to "desktop" file in /etc/sysconfig line "....MANAGER" = /../../slim. Check prefdm script in /etc/x11. Sorry, if I made a mistake - not on fedora. So check your self.

From XFCE - logout doesn't work = clim can't restart; reboot and shutdown inactive in menu. So a lot things to do. And I did not play with it for now, may be later, or may be developers will fix it.

Last edited by nimnull22; 7th February 2011 at 11:03 AM.
  #6  
Old 9th February 2011, 08:27 AM
chepioq Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Aubagne France
Age: 59
Posts: 534
linuxfirefox
Re: Can't start kde with gdm-2.91.6-2.fc15

I solved problem using kdm...
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server Not Started When Upgraded to 2.6.36-0.8.rc2.git0.fc15.i686.PAE danielch F16 Development 0 24th August 2010 07:52 PM
[SOLVED] NetworkManager-0.8.1-4.git20100817.fc15 bug andrewthomas F16 Development 2 19th August 2010 05:05 PM
Make 'start'/'stop' undef on start up. P4rD0nM3 Using Fedora 1 2nd November 2008 01:41 AM
#/etc/init.d/mysqld start FAILS won't start mysql cwynn Servers & Networking 17 19th September 2006 03:59 AM
Anaconda dont start in graph mode! First boot wont start after installation in text m dml Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 13th February 2006 12:21 AM


Current GMT-time: 23:08 (Tuesday, 25-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Modesto - Moppo - Krugersdorp Instagram Photos