Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 24th May 2011, 04:21 AM
Mazate Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 76
linuxfirefox
Gnome3 and Commands??

How do you open a terminal window in Gnome? I'm trying to install stuff and I was using KDE in the past and I'm in a whole new world now...
  #2  
Old 24th May 2011, 04:27 AM
pete_1967 Online
Clueless in a Cuckooland
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Here now, elsewhere tomorrow.
Posts: 4,266
linuxopera
Re: Gnome3 and Commands??

The Gnome team removed the ability to run any programs because that would just confuse the poor user
(Sorry, just couldn't resist.)

I'm sure someone who actually uses Gnome 3 will soon give you a proper answer.
__________________
A Drink is Not Just For Christmas - SaskyCom :thumb:


“Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime” so now go and...
RTFM FIRST: http://docs.fedoraproject.org/ & http://rute.2038bug.com/index.html.gz
  #3  
Old 24th May 2011, 04:36 AM
ah7013 Offline
Registered "Cashew" User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Age: 20
Posts: 671
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: Gnome3 and Commands??

This is how I did it when I ran GNOME 3 (I use KDE now). Go to Activities (Top left hand corner) and search for terminal in the search box. Then click terminal in the results.
  #4  
Old 24th May 2011, 04:41 AM
Mazate Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 76
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome3 and Commands??

Well.. when I hit Activities I get 5 different icons. Firefox, Evolution, Rhythmbox, shotwell, and files. There is no option to search.

Ok, I found the terminal window but I need to be in a certain directory and when I open the terminal window it starts me out at the root and I have no idea how to change directories...

Last edited by Mazate; 24th May 2011 at 04:48 AM.
  #5  
Old 24th May 2011, 05:04 AM
sonoran Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 2,312
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome3 and Commands??

man cd.....?
  #6  
Old 24th May 2011, 05:04 AM
ah7013 Offline
Registered "Cashew" User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Age: 20
Posts: 671
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome3 and Commands??

Use the cd command. For example to go to the /usr/local directory:
Code:
cd /usr/local
EDIT: beat me to it sonoran
  #7  
Old 24th May 2011, 05:08 AM
Mazate Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 76
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome3 and Commands??

I apologize for my ignorance. I'm new to linux so I'm just learning the basics. I followed the instructions for fedora 14 for installing flash and it failed miserably on this. Little by little I guess.
  #8  
Old 24th May 2011, 05:16 AM
blackplague1347 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 26
Posts: 55
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome3 and Commands??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mazate View Post
How do you open a terminal window in Gnome? I'm trying to install stuff and I was using KDE in the past and I'm in a whole new world now...
When I want to open a terminal, I press the Windows key, start typing "term" and then press enter. Terminal should pop up.

As for flash, have you considered letting Fedora Plus do it for you? I used to do it manually, but Fedora Plus is so simple, I don't bother anymore. You can get it here (instructions are at the bottom of the page): http://www.dnmouse.org/autoten/

Last edited by blackplague1347; 24th May 2011 at 07:14 AM. Reason: instructions are at the bottom of the page, not the screen :)
  #9  
Old 24th May 2011, 05:17 AM
sonoran Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 2,312
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome3 and Commands??

Quote:
Originally Posted by ah7013 View Post
EDIT: beat me to it sonoran
I'm a lot closer to Phoenix than you are.
  #10  
Old 24th May 2011, 05:33 AM
Mazate Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 76
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome3 and Commands??

Wow... I used the fedora plus and it installed in secods. Geez, and I've been racking my brain here for about an hour trying to install this.
 

Tags
commands, gnome3

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMware - Gnome3 motnahp00 Using Fedora 9 5th August 2011 11:05 AM
[SOLVED] GNOME3 and ATi drivers? FallenUnia F15 Development 3 14th April 2011 05:19 PM
Can F14 users use Gnome3? wu_qso Using Fedora 12 8th April 2011 10:25 AM
Empathy in Gnome3 tox F15 Development 2 14th March 2011 08:59 AM
Gnome3 Coming Soon Demz Linux Chat 17 11th July 2008 10:29 AM


Current GMT-time: 13:24 (Tuesday, 22-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat