Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 27th May 2004, 08:52 PM
Da Man Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
FC2: HT CPU's not showing up in System Monitor

I was running RH 9 and hyper threading seemed to work quite well, System Monitor was showing two CPU's as expected. I upgraded to Fedora Core 2 and the first thing I noticed was that it defaults to the non-smp kernel on boot. Anyways, I manually selected the smp kernel (2.6.5-1.358smp) and I thought the machine was feeling a bit sluggish so I opened up System Monitor and noticed that there's only one CPU showing. I presume it should show two? HT is enabled on the motherboard etc.

/proc/cpuinfo seems to indicate that it knows that I have two CPUs. Anyone have any suggestions?

processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 15
model : 2
model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
stepping : 9
cpu MHz : 3006.941
cache size : 512 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 2
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat
pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe cid
bogomips : 5963.77

processor : 1
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 15
model : 2
model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
stepping : 9
cpu MHz : 3006.941
cache size : 512 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 2
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat
pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe cid
bogomips : 5996.54
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th May 2004, 01:14 AM
MHMustang Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /localhost
Posts: 7
hi,

you must start the kernel with smp. eg. 2.6.5-358smp.
the kernel without smp supported 1 CPU.
i have a cpu with HT on a Chaintech board.

bye mustang
__________________
carpe diem, carpe noctem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cpu, fc2, monitor, showing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System overheating, lm_sensors showing 90C+ dubienator Hardware & Laptops 8 6th April 2009 02:44 PM
HANNSPREE HF229H Monitor not showing correct aspect ratio on Fedora 10 ruakuu Hardware & Laptops 0 16th January 2009 08:27 PM
Dual-Core CPU Not Recognized as 2 CPU's by top/System Monitor? ThinkOpen Hardware & Laptops 8 3rd July 2007 11:05 PM
Why does System Monitor show two CPU's? sirius56 Using Fedora 1 20th October 2006 11:47 PM
battery monitor not showing correct number Shuai Hardware & Laptops 5 9th September 2005 12:28 PM


Current GMT-time: 05:12 (Friday, 25-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat