Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #16  
Old 8th January 2005, 06:54 PM
tsorvoja Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 35
Posts: 380
I got my FC3 working by starting the kernel with acpi=off parameter. Everything is working just fine now!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12th January 2005, 04:23 PM
cross Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Rebooting my router solved this same problem for me as well.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 29th December 2009, 01:37 AM
Newb4Life Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clearwater FL
Age: 26
Posts: 5
linuxsafari
Hi!

I know some of you will be upset because of the revival of an old post... but it's still an ongoing issue, and we might be able to get a resolution to it now.



I'm going to post an IRC log so that you may see the issues and our attempt at fixing it (also I don't have to re-type it this way):


<Newb4Life> Well... Im going to the fedora forums for this one but I might as well run it by here as well:

<Newb4Life> When I load Fedora (2.6.30.10-105.fc11.i686.PAE) I get an error that I do not get when I run 2.6.30.9-102.fc11.i686.PAE

<Newb4Life> That error is (and actually... its not even an error): e100: eth0 NIC Link is up 100 Mbps Full Duplex

<Newb4Life> and then it just sits there.

<***> hold on a second, Newb4Life

<Newb4Life> oh wait.. one more line after that... THEN it just sits there: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): Eth0: link becomes ready

<Newb4Life> Thanks ***

* ***** (~*****@***.*******.******.**.*****) has joined #bleepingcomputer

* w00t gives voice to *****

<*****> So it sits there on boot?

<Newb4Life> yep

<*****> what you pasted means the ethernet card is up, the error is after that

<*****> so you don't actually see the error

<*****> is this while upgrading?

<Newb4Life> yep. Imediately after

<Newb4Life> I can only run the old version.

<*****> try rebooting to the bios and disabling the onboard nic

<*****> if there is one

<Newb4Life> Tried that the first time this happened to me. XD I ended up reinstalling the OS. BUT I will try again seeing as there were a few errors last time.

<Newb4Life> brb

-------------------------------

<*****> nothing?

<Newb4Life> literaly

<*****> hm

<*****> i found a posting on the fedora forums

<*****> http://fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=26902 there may be some help in there

<Newb4Life> Thanks ***** reading up

<*****> np i need to run to the store with the kid so ill be back later

<Newb4Life> kk. From what I have read there isn't a known fix for this yet other than running an old Kernel. It is apparently a problem with the network subsystem.

<Newb4Life> but sheesh... I just noticed the dates on that post.

<Newb4Life> One user claimed they solved it with acpi=off but I am not entirely sure how to go about doing this.

<Newb4Life> Im guessing its the Kernel selection menu?

<Newb4Life> hit e, select your kernel, and hit e again?

<Newb4Life> well.. Im going to eat while I wait for your return. I will still be here just un-able to type.



And then I ate... and now I am posting here.

Thanks for the help guys! Sorry for the log but I figured it would make it easier!

Last edited by Newb4Life; 29th December 2009 at 01:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 29th December 2009, 01:53 AM
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 23,279
linuxfedorafirefox
Whereas we are aware this is a very old thread, it is an ongoing problem and therefore may still be under active consideration for a solution.

Therefore, although it's older than the last good idea I had ... the thread is valid, and will remain open.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 30th December 2009, 08:58 AM
Newb4Life Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Clearwater FL
Age: 26
Posts: 5
linuxsafari
More

After I ran a few updates, including one that had something to do with networking, another few lines were added:


audit(1262158989.170:36798): audit_enabled=0 old=1 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:readahead_t:50 res=1
__________________

“Technology does not drive change -- it enables change.”
-Unknown
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bringing, eth0, fc3, hangs, interface

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boot-up stalls at "Bringing up interface eth0" lesliek Using Fedora 6 5th August 2007 05:22 AM
bringing up network interface @ os startup a550ee Using Fedora 0 31st October 2006 08:25 PM
Problem with bringing up ethernet interface sivaram_swdw Servers & Networking 1 17th August 2005 04:37 PM
FC3 fails in bringing up or down interface eth0, network unreachable a_cmmn Servers & Networking 1 10th March 2005 06:40 PM
"Bringing up interface eth0" and wait... jopa Servers & Networking 2 25th October 2004 11:08 PM


Current GMT-time: 17:28 (Wednesday, 26-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Izmir Photos - Frattaminore Travel Photos - Giyon Photos on Instagram