Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th November 2011, 04:25 AM
MorphingDragon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 555
windows_7chrome
Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

We can use Handbrake to RIP DVDs. This method doesn't involve ATRPMS.

1 Enable the Missing Box Studio repo.
Code:
yum localinstall -y http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/linux/fedora/missingboxstudio-release-1-1.noarch.rpm  --nogpgcheck
2 Install Handbrake and libdvdcss
Code:
yum install HandBrake-gui libdvdcss

Last edited by MorphingDragon; 30th December 2011 at 01:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th December 2011, 03:15 AM
synic Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 266
linuxopera
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

Just tried the Missingbox repo as per your Guide.

It fails, off line, does'nt work.

Is there an update to this guide?
__________________
Discourse and Diatribe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th December 2011, 03:24 AM
Wayne Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: In a cardboard box
Posts: 1,971
linuxubuntufirefox
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

Apparently, the F15 version from here will work:

http://handbrake.fr/downloads.php
__________________
I used to miss my wife but then my aim improved.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th December 2011, 11:36 PM
MorphingDragon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 555
linuxfirefox
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by synic View Post
Just tried the Missingbox repo as per your Guide.

It fails, off line, does'nt work.

Is there an update to this guide?
Yes, on the main website in my sig. I had to change the repo due to unforseen inconveniences.

I have updated this forum post with the link.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th December 2011, 04:29 AM
synic Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 266
linuxopera
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by MorphingDragon View Post
Yes, on the main website in my sig. I had to change the repo due to unforseen inconveniences.

I have updated this forum post with the link.
Thanks, got it.

Have installed and functional handbrake from your repo.
__________________
Discourse and Diatribe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th December 2011, 02:33 PM
TheIceMan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 73
linuxchrome
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by MorphingDragon View Post

1 Enable the Missing Box Studio repo.
Code:
yum localinstall -y http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/linux/fedora/missingboxstudio-1-1.noarch.rpm --nogpgcheck
Code:
# yum localinstall -y http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/li...1-1.noarch.rpm --nogpgcheck
Loaded plugins: downloadonly, fastestmirror, langpacks, presto, refresh-packagekit, remove-with-leaves, rpm-warm-cache, show-leaves, tidy-cache
Setting up Local Package Process
Cannot open: http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/li...1-1.noarch.rpm. Skipping.
Nothing to do
Code:
# rpm -Uivh http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/li...1-1.noarch.rpm 
Retrieving http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/li...1-1.noarch.rpm
curl: (22) The requested URL returned error: 404
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th December 2011, 04:43 PM
Fedawkins Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 51
linuxfirefox
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheIceMan View Post
Code:
# yum localinstall -y http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/li...1-1.noarch.rpm --nogpgcheck
Loaded plugins: downloadonly, fastestmirror, langpacks, presto, refresh-packagekit, remove-with-leaves, rpm-warm-cache, show-leaves, tidy-cache
Setting up Local Package Process
Cannot open: http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/li...1-1.noarch.rpm. Skipping.
Nothing to do
Code:
# rpm -Uivh http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/li...1-1.noarch.rpm 
Retrieving http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/li...1-1.noarch.rpm
curl: (22) The requested URL returned error: 404
Trying yum localinstall -y http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/li...1-1.noarch.rpm --nogpgcheck gives this error:
Cannot open: http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/li...1-1.noarch.rpm. Skipping.
Nothing to do
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th December 2011, 09:16 PM
smr54 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,525
linuxopera
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

One can always do the svn co svn://svn.handbrake.fr/HandBrake/trunk handbrake-svn

and build it from source . That's usually what I do, but I only use it for transcoding for iPad, so don't need or want the GUI--this eliminates a lot of needs too.

If doing that they have pretty good instructions, once you cd handbrake-svn in the docs/BUILD-Linux section. I'm not sure what I miss, but it seems as if one has to run make a second time, as if the first one only makes a config file--without going into detail, usually, one would run ./configure && make && make install but if one does that--or at least when i do, it's missing the binary, and I have to run make twice. Probably clearer to a programmer.

Ah--I see what I missed, it's actually pretty clear. You do ./configure, then you can run make which is, in this case, an alias for make build. THEN you run make again and that's what does the compiling.

On the other hand, I seem to remember it sometimes just going and compiling. So, not sure--just that sometimes, you have to run make twice, and looking at the docs, it seems as if it makes build before doing an actual make that compiles the binary. Running make -j <number_of_cores> build clean works.

Last edited by smr54; 29th December 2011 at 11:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th December 2011, 01:31 AM
MorphingDragon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 555
windows_7chrome
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

It probably helps if I put int the right URL for the RPM.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30th December 2011, 07:21 PM
Fedawkins Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 51
linuxfirefox
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by MorphingDragon View Post
It probably helps if I put int the right URL for the RPM.

Something's still not right, I'm getting this message:
Code:
http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/linux/fedora/16/i386/main/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] HTTP Error 404 - Not Found : http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/linux/fedora/16/i386/main/repodata/repomd.xml
Trying other mirror.

Tries that a few times and then:
Code:
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: missingboxstudio. Please verify its path and try again
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 30th December 2011, 09:06 PM
MorphingDragon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 555
windows_7chrome
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fedawkins View Post
Something's still not right, I'm getting this message:
Code:
http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/linux/fedora/16/i386/main/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] HTTP Error 404 - Not Found : http://repo.missingbox.co.nz/repo/linux/fedora/16/i386/main/repodata/repomd.xml
Trying other mirror.

Tries that a few times and then:
Code:
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: missingboxstudio. Please verify its path and try again
*Goddammit*

Try it again after doing:

Code:
su -
yum clean all

Last edited by MorphingDragon; 30th December 2011 at 09:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30th December 2011, 09:57 PM
ozjd Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Age: 59
Posts: 2,372
linuxchrome
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

You could just install Kororaa, it is Fedora with all the extras as standard including HandBrake. Link below.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31st December 2011, 06:18 AM
Fedawkins Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 51
linuxfirefox
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by MorphingDragon View Post
*Goddammit*

Try it again after doing:

Code:
su -
yum clean all
Awesome, that did it! Busy encoding as I type this. Thank you for your patience.
Would you mind explaining what the clean did and why it was necessary?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 31st December 2011, 06:23 AM
ozjd Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Age: 59
Posts: 2,372
linuxchrome
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

'yum clean all' removes all the metadata and cache such as repo package contents. That forces yum to download and so update its databases. That probably isn't a correct technical description but is pretty close.
You may have noticed it got all that info again before doing anything. There is more info in the 'man yum' page
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2nd January 2012, 10:37 AM
MorphingDragon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 555
windows_7chrome
Re: Install Handbrake on Fedora 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fedawkins View Post
Awesome, that did it! Busy encoding as I type this. Thank you for your patience.
Would you mind explaining what the clean did and why it was necessary?
I mis-configured some settings on my server so I had to update some repo folders and settings.

YUM doesn't check the repo for its settings each time it installs and updates so cleaning forces YUM to redownload the repo databases etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora, handbrake, install

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HandBrake and Fedora 14? GrayFox Using Fedora 4 6th June 2011 05:22 PM
can't install handbrake rpm bonedome Using Fedora 4 20th June 2010 11:28 AM
Here is where you can find HandBrake with GUI RPM for fedora 10 AnimeFreak Using Fedora 9 22nd October 2009 08:51 PM
HandBrake maxstradamus Using Fedora 17 20th May 2009 03:44 AM
Help with Handbrake compile Fedora 10 Thewoodchuck Using Fedora 4 8th March 2009 12:13 AM


Current GMT-time: 09:23 (Thursday, 23-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Sarajevo - Neral Travel Photos on Instagram - Lviv Photos on Instagram