Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 5th December 2011, 06:08 PM
rjames Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 42
linuxchrome
F16 in Fallback Mode - How to add an Application

Newly arrived at F16 and chose Fallback mode as a more familiar interface.
I have a couple of applications - Processing-1.5.1 and Qcad - which I had been able to add to my Applications menu in F14 by using alacarte.
Can anyone tell me how to do a similar thing in F16?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th December 2011, 11:38 PM
AdamW Offline
Fedora QA Community Monkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,218
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 in Fallback Mode - How to add an Application

exactly the same thing should work. does it not?
__________________
Adam Williamson | awilliam AT redhat DOT com
Fedora QA Community Monkey
IRC: adamw | Twitter: AdamW_Fedora | identi.ca: adamwfedora
http://www.happyassassin.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th December 2011, 12:32 AM
dd_wizard Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,451
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 in Fallback Mode - How to add an Application

Has bug 734442 been fixed yet? If not, the OP should follow this walkthrough for a work around. I used it to successfully repair alacarte, although I think there was a typo for 64 bit installs. Just remember that lib64 is the appropriate place for 64 bit library files, not lib.

dd_wizard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th December 2011, 10:34 AM
rjames Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 42
linuxchrome
Re: F16 in Fallback Mode - How to add an Application

AdamW: I was trying exactly the same thing here as I had used at F14. Alacarte installed ok but crashed while starting up exactly as described by the other contributors.
dd_wizard: I guess that bug 734442 has not been fixed then.
Following your link <thiswalkthrough> did lead me to the manual solution - which I will use.
Many thanks,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th December 2011, 01:12 AM
AdamW Offline
Fedora QA Community Monkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,218
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 in Fallback Mode - How to add an Application

ah, thanks wizard.
__________________
Adam Williamson | awilliam AT redhat DOT com
Fedora QA Community Monkey
IRC: adamw | Twitter: AdamW_Fedora | identi.ca: adamwfedora
http://www.happyassassin.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
add, application, f16, fallback, mode

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F16 Screen garbage - can't get to fallback mode ddan Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 17th November 2011 11:18 PM
Any options to get past Fallback mode? dragonbite Using Fedora 11 6th October 2011 12:42 PM
Fallback mode settings tpprynn Using Fedora 1 16th August 2011 01:41 PM
T60: GNOME 3 fallback mode when docked jfwillia Hardware & Laptops 6 18th June 2011 05:30 AM
Fallback mode question Xenphor F15 Development 8 25th April 2011 06:21 PM


Current GMT-time: 21:29 (Monday, 24-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Omihachiman Travel Photos - Fatehpur Instagram Photos - Kodungallur Photos on Instagram