Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 1st February 2012, 09:36 PM
MKas Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vilnius
Age: 29
Posts: 24
linuxfirefox
How to set system default init level

Hello,
how to set system default init level in F16?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st February 2012, 10:20 PM
nonamedotc Offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,924
linuxfirefox
Re: How to set system default init level

In the older version, it used to be editing /etc/inittab. But, in Fedora 16, which uses systemd, follow the instructions here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st February 2012, 10:21 PM
Zotter Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central Wyoming
Posts: 640
linuxfirefox
Re: How to set system default init level

This should do the trick for you - look at item #12 in the Table of Contents.

There's a lot of other good stuff in there to read p on as well.
__________________
If it ain't broken - you're not really trying....
Registered Linux user #227845
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd February 2012, 12:38 AM
sea Online
"Shells" (of a sub world)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica (Swissh)
Age: 34
Posts: 3,640
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How to set system default init level

Either replace scheader and scecho by echo, or ignore its 'error messages'...

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#echo $scDir
#if [[ ! -z scecho ]]; then source sc.cfg; fi

scheader "Change default boot target "
scheader "sc set de boot target"
scecho "Usualy you just need to choose between runlevel [1,3,5]." " "
scecho "Runlevel" "1" "  Rescue Mode" 
scecho "Runlevel" "3" "CLI MultiUser"
scecho "Runlevel" "5" "    Graphical" 
listTarget=""
targetfilepath=/lib/systemd/system/
targetdefaulttarget=/etc/systemd/system/default.target
cd $targetfilepath

listTargetsRaw=$(ls *.target)
for l in $listTargetsRaw; do
	listTarget="$listTarget ${l:0:  ${#l} -7  }"
done
scheader "Please choose the future default.target" " "
select src in $listTarget ; do
	echo $src
	break
done

scecho "Going to symlink: $src to" "$targetdefaulttarget"
ln -sf $targetfilepath$src.target $targetdefaulttarget
Hope this helps.
__________________
Laptop: Toshiba satellite p50-a-11 CPU: Intel i7 8*2400 MHz GPU: GeForce GT 745M RAM: 8192 MB Distro: Fedora (Rawhide) DE: Awesome
Guide: Windows 8+ & Fedora 20+ Dualboot
Repo (sea-devel) :: Text User Interface (TUI), Video Handler Script (VHS), efi-helper, grub2-circled-nasa-themes, Essentials (blame, p, rmtf, rnd, siggen, screenshot...), (BETA) Dev-Scripts, (BETA) Fedora Account Scripts (FAS)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
default, init, level, set

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fedora 14 can't run init command to lower run level? panupat Using Fedora 0 22nd April 2011 06:44 AM
/dev/sr0 inaccessible at init level 3 mmoerman Security and Privacy 0 1st March 2009 04:11 PM
F9 won't boot into X (init level 5), ignores /etc/inittab daw617 Using Fedora 9 17th September 2008 05:44 AM
How do I change inittab default ( stuck in run level 3 ) Jain Using Fedora 21 4th April 2008 10:54 PM
Problem with run-level init 5 on AmiloPro FC8 PashaP Hardware & Laptops 3 17th February 2008 08:08 AM


Current GMT-time: 08:38 (Saturday, 29-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Catia La Mar, Vargas, Venezuela Travel Photos - Mercado de Santa Ana - Bolinao, Pangasinan Photos on Instagram