Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 19th March 2012, 07:21 AM
chrismurphy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 969
macoschrome
TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

Umm, this is new. TC1 did not behave this way. Without networking, the installer fails. See attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-03-19 at 12.19.22 AM.png
Views:	86
Size:	11.9 KB
ID:	22872  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th March 2012, 07:35 AM
chrismurphy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 969
macoschrome
Re: TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

Haha. OK so I think I know what's going on. Test Updates and Updates repos are enabled by default. If the interface has a connection, but connection to the internet is made null at the router, anaconda will just sit there (maybe forever) waiting to download repo information. If the ethernet interface does not have a cable connected, I get the previously posted screen shot right after partitioning and bootloader installation.

2.3G of data downloaded, and this thing is acting like a 160MB netinst.iso?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th March 2012, 07:38 AM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

are you trying to put the DVD media onto a USB stick and install from there.

This has been an issue with Fedora for several releases now. For some reason, anaconda searches the optical drives for the install repos instead of the USB drive it was started from. When it can't find the install repos on the optical drives, it will ask you to set up networking so it can access the online repos.

There is a repo= kernel parameter that can be used, or try using the livecd-iso-to-disk program to create your USB stick with.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th March 2012, 07:43 AM
chrismurphy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 969
macoschrome
Re: TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

Not a stick. Burned DVD in one case. And in three or four other attempts, using the .iso assigned to the CD/DVD device in a VBox VM.

---------- Post added at 12:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:42 AM ----------

The Updates and Test Updates repos in TC1 were not checked. If I have a network connection to allow the installer to proceed normally, I end up at the screen with all three repo options checked: disk, Updates, Test Updates.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th March 2012, 07:46 AM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

if you got that from a burned DVD, then I would consider it a bug.

You should not have to have a network connection to install from the DVD media. Now if you specifically wish to enable the online repos during the install, then that is one thing, but if you don't enable the online repos, then you should not have to have a network connection.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th March 2012, 07:48 AM
chrismurphy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 969
macoschrome
Re: TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

This (screenshot) message appears BEFORE the option to enable repos.

If I reboot, with a network+internet connection, I arrive at the window with repo options all selected by default. I think that's the bug. Is the repos that require a network connection are enabled by default.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th March 2012, 07:54 AM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

yea, that is the same place it appears if you have it on a USB stick as well.

You get the screen telling you to set up a network connection, if you don't set one up, the install fails, if you do set one up, then you get the option to enable the online repos. Only in the case of the problem on the USB sticks, the repos on the install media isn't found, so you have no repos enabled unless you enable the online repos.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th March 2012, 07:56 AM
chrismurphy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 969
macoschrome
Re: TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

I do not get a screen telling me to setup a network connection with TC2. I did with TC1, but that network setup dialog only appeared upon checking one of the additional repo checkboxes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th March 2012, 08:05 AM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

That would be normal. If you select one of the additional repos, then you would have to have a network connection.

But the error where it came up before you selected any additional repos would be a bug, in my opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th March 2012, 08:52 AM
chrismurphy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 969
macoschrome
Re: TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

It's looking like one nasty bug, IMO. It basically turns the DVD into a netinst.iso

---------- Post added at 01:14 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:08 AM ----------

It just gets worse. Even when I uncheck Updates and Updates Testing, it still takes ~10 minutes to download a bunch of stuff while starting the installation (dependency checks, which I think would be built into the DVD installer already). And then during the installation, it goes fast in parts and then dog slow in parts. When slow I see it downloading stuff...

Guess I'll switch to LiveCD.

---------- Post added at 01:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:14 AM ----------

Plus, the way TC1 boots is different than TC2. TC1 I first get a blue and red mostly text based GUI, or whatever it's called. And then graphical anaconda loads. With TC2, I go straight to anaconda.

---------- Post added at 01:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:18 AM ----------

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=804446
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19th March 2012, 07:41 PM
AdamW Offline
Fedora QA Community Monkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,176
linuxfirefox
Re: TC2 DVD media *requires* networking?

chris: yes, that's the source of the bug: there was a very big change in anaconda between tc1 and tc2, referred to as 'noloader'. see anaconda list for more details.
__________________
Adam Williamson | awilliam AT redhat DOT com
Fedora QA Community Monkey
IRC: adamw | Twitter: AdamW_Fedora | identi.ca: adamwfedora
http://www.happyassassin.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dvd, media, networking, requires, tc2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora 16 installed fine inspite of Media Errors reported at Media Check @ 4% llinux Hardware & Laptops 0 27th December 2011 07:15 AM
Difference install media, desktop live media, and KDE live media UK2 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 9th July 2011 01:02 PM
I get "requires plugin: Windows Media Audio 8 decoder"... casidiablo Using Fedora 0 12th December 2008 03:58 PM
cdrom mount as /media/(cdvolumename) instead of /media/cdrecord FC5 knutjorgen Using Fedora 4 5th August 2006 04:45 AM
media networking variable Servers & Networking 7 29th April 2005 06:28 AM


Current GMT-time: 00:55 (Wednesday, 30-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat