Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 22nd March 2012, 05:39 AM
dawhite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
windows_xp_2003firefox
Question Gnome 3 failed to load

Please forgive me if this is the wrong forum - I don't know if this problem relates to Gnome 3, x64, or hardware drivers (or something else).

I recently installed a fresh copy of F16 64-bit on a brand new PC. On first boot, Gnome 3 failed to load and started in the fall back mode.

The PC has the following specs:

CPU Intel i5 2600K
Memory 16 GB
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro Gen 3
Graphics driver Gigabyte 1G 7770 (ATI Radeon)
Monitor 24” 2ms ASUS VS248H

When I view system properties, the driver is reported as being a "VESA: VERDE." In addition, the monitor is 'unknown.'

Any ideas on what the problems might be?

Apart from these issues, F16 is extremely fast and responsive.

In advance, thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th April 2012, 01:10 PM
dawhite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
linuxfirefox
[SOLVED] Gnome 3 failed to load

For the benefit of others, linux catalyst drivers are required for ATI Radeon cards. The following seems to have fixed the problem:

sudo yum update
sudo yum install kmod-catalyst akmod-catalyst

After rebooting, gnome 3 now loads properly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th April 2012, 02:59 PM
muep Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 123
linuxfirefox
Re: [SOLVED] Gnome 3 failed to load

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawhite View Post
For the benefit of others, linux catalyst drivers are required for ATI Radeon cards.
This depends entirely on the GPU in question. Many of them work fine or at least reasonably with both Catalyst and the free drivers included in Fedora. Especially older ones will not work at all with Catalyst, and there are various kind of devices which are not well supported by the free drivers.

The Radeon GPUs I have are well supported by the free drivers, especially in terms of gnome-shell support.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th April 2012, 04:48 AM
trekkie690 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nor Cali
Posts: 72
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome 3 failed to load

So i just upgraded my computer and i have the 7750. The Kmod/akmod allows the gnome3 to work but no duo screen and then i found this:

Quote:
Officially Supported (Catalyst & Open Source)

The following hardware is supported by current releases of the Catalyst/fglrx driver. Open source drivers will work as well. Note that RadeonHD 6xx0 chips will need kernel 2.6.38 for open-source mode-setting, xf86-video-ati/radeon 6.14.0 for 2D acceleration (EXA/Xv), and Mesa 7.11 for 3D acceleration.

* R600 Radeon HD 2900
* RV610/RV630 Radeon HD 2400/2600, M71, M72, M74, M76
* RV620 Radeon HD 3450/3470, M82
* RV635 Radeon HD 3650/3670, M86
* RV670 Radeon HD 3850/3870, M88
* RS780 Radeon HD 3100/3200/3300
* RS880 Radeon HD 4100/4200/4290
* RV710 Radeon HD 4350/4550, M92
* RV730 Radeon HD 4650/4670, M96
* RV770 Radeon HD 4850/4870, M97, M98
* CEDAR Radeon HD 5450
* REDWOOD Radeon HD 5550/5570/5670
* JUNIPER Radeon HD 5730/5750/5770
* CYPRESS Radeon HD 5830/5850/5870
* HEMLOCK Radeon HD 5970
* PALM Radeon HD 6250/6310
* SUMO,SUMO2 Radeon HD 6370/6380/6410/6480/6520/6530/6550/6620
* CAICOS Radeon HD 6430/6450/6470/6490
* TURKS Radeon HD 6570/6670
* JUNIPER Radeon HD 6750/6770
* BARTS LE Radeon HD 6790
* BARTS Radeon HD 6850/6870
* CAYMAN Radeon HD 6950/6970 (requires Catalyst 11.4b; open-source requires kernel 2.6.39)
* ANTILLES Radeon HD 6990
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th April 2012, 11:23 AM
george_toolan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,076
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome 3 failed to load

This text is probably outdated.

The 77xx series is obviously too new for the open source driver.

Maybe try to boot the Fedora 17 beta live cd?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th April 2012, 03:33 PM
Magickman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 326
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome 3 failed to load

Did you install by default settings? I always have this problem with a Fedora install, but mine is more related to my choices on install. By default Gnome Desktop is selected. I un-click that in favor of KDE. I also select other packages, updates and things I use often.

When it come time for first boot, I log in, and it says, "Gnome failed to load." That sound right? So, I log out, and select "KDE Plasma Desktop" as the default desktop.
That solves the problem. See, by my choices, there isn't enough of the Gnome Desktop to load. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
failed, gnome, load

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora 15/gnome 3 failed to load session gnome-fallback janw1 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 17 17th March 2012 09:48 PM
Gnome 3 Failed to Load chrismurphy F17 Development Forum 4 5th March 2012 09:37 PM
Gnome 3 failed to load Fedora 16 kanato F16 Development 11 3rd November 2011 10:10 PM
GNOME 3 failed to load. rootnet47 Using Fedora 2 10th September 2011 11:51 AM
Gnome 3 failed to load in VisualBox yuwanglingdi Using Fedora 8 7th August 2011 10:52 AM


Current GMT-time: 15:59 (Thursday, 17-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat