Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 23rd March 2012, 07:01 AM
helpplease Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
linuxfirefox
I had to install through the troubleshooter, but now gnome 3 won't load.

So I did a full install of fedora over a partial install , where gnome worked perfectly.

When I did the full install, I rebooted and I got the message "no operating system"

I fixed this through looking through google over the course of a few hours, and it required be to install through the troubleshooting option on the live cd, where I could modify the command line.

(When I was installing gnome was in fallback mode)

I rebooted and yay! Operating system found! It worked!

But now gnome 3 fails to load. I am forced into fallback mode. How do I fix this?

(I also checked and forced fallback mode is not on in systeminfo)

Last edited by helpplease; 23rd March 2012 at 07:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd March 2012, 07:43 AM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,543
linuxfirefox
Re: I had to install through the troubleshooter, but now gnome 3 won't load.

Typically that's a graphics card issue. What graphics hardware are you using? Post
PHP Code:
lspci grep -i vga 
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd March 2012, 07:45 AM
helpplease Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
linuxfirefox
Re: I had to install through the troubleshooter, but now gnome 3 won't load.

Thank you for the reply this is the output

Quote:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 09)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Device 0dcd (rev a1)
Just to be clear, but I'm not sure if it matter,s gnome 3 has worked on this computer before.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd March 2012, 07:53 AM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,543
linuxfirefox
Re: I had to install through the troubleshooter, but now gnome 3 won't load.

Why are 2 graphics cards listed? Is this what's called hybrid graphics?
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd March 2012, 07:57 AM
helpplease Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
linuxfirefox
Re: I had to install through the troubleshooter, but now gnome 3 won't load.

It's a laptop , if that helps
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd March 2012, 09:41 AM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,543
linuxfirefox
Re: I had to install through the troubleshooter, but now gnome 3 won't load.

Not really. I guess I'm asking why there appears to be 2 video cards, or graphics adapters, listed. What did you use for graphics drivers when you last had a working Gnome desktop.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gnome, install, load, troubleshooter

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora 15/gnome 3 failed to load session gnome-fallback janw1 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 17 17th March 2012 09:48 PM
THANKS SeLinux troubleshooter here2serve Fedora Focus 2 18th October 2011 08:02 PM
SELinux Troubleshooter Missing proengin Security and Privacy 2 20th July 2011 05:41 PM
SELinux Troubleshooter Reports Nothing PatPeter Servers & Networking 4 4th October 2010 05:49 AM
FC4 install hangs at load aic7xxxx driver load jboris EOL (End Of Life) Versions 0 14th March 2006 07:32 PM


Current GMT-time: 09:17 (Wednesday, 23-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat