Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 12th April 2012, 07:13 AM
niraj.vara Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
linuxfirefox
apache gives error

Hi

Till the time apache was working fine. yesterday I was get the following error

httpd: apr_sockaddr_info_get() failed for xyz.com
httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName

I have edit the httpd.conf and add the ServerName xyz.com and its working fine.

but my question is why I was getting that error .........

till the time it was working I have not made any change in httpd.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th April 2012, 01:21 PM
326bd935 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 34
freebsdfirefox
Re: apache gives error

Maybe you didn't change it but maybe an update did.

I had backuppc running fine on a Fedora machine but when it updated it seemed to break all configurations.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th April 2012, 05:07 PM
rolandm Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 6
linuxfedorakonqueror
Re: apache gives error

Apache gives this error message with the default configuration when the hostname of the server machine is not resolvable i.e. not bound to an IP address.

Some little experiment:

First I set my hostname to something what is not existing:
[root@rmu40 ]# hostname etwas.not.existg.com

... let's check it against DNS:
[root@rmu40 ]# host $(hostname)
Host etwas.not.existg.com not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)

Now apache throws these error message:
[root@rmu40 ]# service httpd start
Starting httpd: httpd: apr_sockaddr_info_get() failed for etwas.not.existg.com
httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
[ OK ]

After setting the hostname back to a resovable name, the error message at startup disappeared:

[root@rmu40 ]# service httpd start
Starting httpd: [ OK ]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th April 2012, 05:18 PM
jpollard Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waldorf, Maryland
Posts: 6,865
linuxfirefox
Re: apache gives error

It can also happen if DHCP/NetworkManager replaces a working resolv.conf file for one that doesn't refer to the previous working name server.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
apache, error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apache VH error 40esp Servers & Networking 1 10th December 2007 04:36 PM
Error Starting Apache bitznbytes Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 7th November 2006 04:56 AM
apache error tgone Servers & Networking 16 7th May 2006 08:34 AM
FC5 Apache Error mick-porter Using Fedora 11 30th March 2006 08:11 AM


Current GMT-time: 17:57 (Monday, 20-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Masasi Photos on Instagram - Hoboken - Garbagnate Milanese Instagram Photos