Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 6th January 2005, 04:09 AM
minnoce944 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Question vnc woes

Hi (n00bie here have FC3 running KDE and vnc. I can vnc just fine into the box and launch things like the web browser with no problem. The problem is when i try to launch things like the services/hardware browser/samba config. I get the prompt asking for root pw and i enter it but nothing comes up. So i saw in the GUI what its trying to launch and typed the same thing in a terminal window. I once again received the root pw prompt and still did not get any program afterwards. This time i recieved the following in my session window complaining abt Xlib: No protocol specified and not being able to open the display. Can someone out there let me know the steps to fix this, or let me know if you need more info.

Thanks and any help is greatly appreciated.

--minnoce944


[michael@thor ~]$ hwbrowser
Xlib: connection to "thor.stargate:1.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/share/hwbrowser/DeviceList.py", line 53, in ?
import gtk
File "/usr/src/build/463937-i386/install/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gtk/__init__.py",
line 37, in ?
RuntimeError: could not open display
[michael@thor ~]$ Xlib: connection to "thor.stargate:1.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/share/hwbrowser/DeviceList.py", line 37, in ?
import gtk
File "/usr/src/build/463937-i386/install/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gtk/__init__.py",
line 37, in ?
RuntimeError: could not open display
[michael@thor ~]$ system-config-samba
Xlib: connection to "thor.stargate:1.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

system-config-samba requires a currently running X server.
[michael@thor ~]$
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th January 2005, 10:38 PM
minnoce944 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
so it looks like some pointers to where the libs were incorrect so we added the correct location. right now if we type
xhost +localhost
it adds localhost to access control list, the problem is when this reboots we have to type this all over again. how can we make this work across boot-ups?
thanks,
--minnoce944
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
vnc, woes

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F9 AMD and LG LCD woes nitromike2006 Hardware & Laptops 1 17th October 2008 10:40 PM
LVM woes ositstomc Using Fedora 6 25th April 2007 12:23 AM
FC5 T3 Woes Tellik Fedora Core 5 - Dev 2 18th March 2006 04:58 AM
Yum Woes in FC3 neiljt EOL (End Of Life) Versions 2 5th December 2005 06:13 PM
DWL 650 woes nottaclew Servers & Networking 1 21st March 2005 06:45 PM


Current GMT-time: 13:08 (Wednesday, 27-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat