Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 21st April 2005, 08:49 AM
BlackFrancis75 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Lightbulb Fresh FC3 Install -> PCMCIA WiFi not detected

Hi All,
Can someone help out a linux newbie?
I just installed Fedora Core 3 from scratch on my Dell Latitude Laptop and it's just about all working EXCEPT for my PCMCIA Netgear 802.11G card. I guess I just naively thought that it would get detected and installed as part of the install "just like on Windows". Can someone tell me what steps to take to get my card working?
Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st April 2005, 08:57 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 8,256
Do you know which chipset it uses? i.e. my uses the atheros chipset and this is how I install the drivers.
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st April 2005, 09:08 AM
griM Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oldenburg, Germany
Age: 33
Posts: 113
hi BlackFrancis75,
always a good solution is to use the ndiswrapper (http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/). ndiswrapper is able to use the windows card-driver with linux. i tried it and it worked fine.

greetings, grim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st April 2005, 09:13 AM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
lspci

will give a hint about the chipset used in the Wireless card. If it is natively supported in Linux then you're in luck, otherwise you are redused to the mutant hybridizing system mentioned by griM.
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st April 2005, 09:17 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 8,256
Well, if you want to use the command let's use it correctly:
Code:
/sbin/lspci
BTW, thanks for the tip.
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D

Last edited by imdeemvp; 21st April 2005 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st April 2005, 10:19 AM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
Good job you are here to show me how to use the commands "correctly", imdeemvp.
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st April 2005, 12:03 PM
griM Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oldenburg, Germany
Age: 33
Posts: 113
"mutant hybridizing system"- funny and correct
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st April 2005, 07:46 PM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 8,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyGreen
Good job you are here to show me how to use the commands "correctly", imdeemvp.
Actually, you provided a good tip.....and you are right by using /sbin/lspic you get the device chipset. So the feeling as mutual.
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st April 2005, 07:55 PM
BlackFrancis75 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Hi all,
Well thanks for your responses. I got as far as getting the files I need to use NDISwrapper onto my USB key. I'm using the USB key as a 'common disk' to transfer files from my Windows boot to my Linux boot. Unfortunately I'm having a little difficulty with the USB key under FC3. It shows up as "OTi Flash Disk" in "Computer" but when I double-click on it it says "Unable to mount volume, Volume probably in a format that cannot be mounted, Mount: Wrong FS type". The thing is, the key is formatted with FAT and I'm sure this should be ok under FC3? Key has no issues under Windows.
Then, in order to try to diagnose this I tried to run lspci from a Terminal but the program wasn't found - any ideas why?
Thanks for any help!
-----
George
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st April 2005, 08:31 PM
BlackFrancis75 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Hey sorry, my USB disk is working now.
I still cant seem to find lspci though...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21st April 2005, 09:03 PM
BlackFrancis75 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Question Command Not Found

thanks for your replies!

OK so I've followed the instructions for instlaling ndiswrapper, I've gotten successfully to the stage where I run 'make install' and it does it's stuff. The problem is that even I dont get any error messages during 'make install', when i try to run 'ndiswrapper' from the Terminal I get 'ndiswrapper:command not found'!
I even created RPMs for ndiswrapper, installed these and I still get 'command not found' when trying to run it.
Please help!

Last edited by BlackFrancis75; 21st April 2005 at 09:07 PM. Reason: incorrect
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21st April 2005, 10:36 PM
deceptykhan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: So. California
Age: 31
Posts: 10
silly question, but is ndiswrapper in your $PATH?

Try:
Code:
echo $PATH
at a command line and make sure your ndiswrapper is, in fact, in one of the directories it lists. If it's not, depending on your preferences you can either permenently add the directory to the PATH environment variable in ~/.bash_profile, temporarily add it by entering
Code:
export PATH=$PATH:/add/path/to/particular/bin/directory/here
from a command line or call the binary using the /full/path/to/ndiswrapper.

Jus' sayin.

Last edited by deceptykhan; 21st April 2005 at 10:38 PM. Reason: clarification, foo...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22nd April 2005, 06:05 PM
BlackFrancis75 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks - it was a PATH issue; I fixed it by executing 'bash -l' after sudoing to root.
Thanks for all your help - I am writing this message from my Fedora install {warm feeling of accomplishment}
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
>, detected, fc3, fresh, install, pcmcia, wifi

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no /etc/init.d/pcmcia and WiFi card not detected by iwconfig idelatorre Hardware & Laptops 0 2nd November 2006 09:08 PM
Fresh FC4 x86_64 install wifi gmoreno EOL (End Of Life) Versions 0 10th September 2005 05:07 AM
PCMCIA not detected aepic Hardware & Laptops 5 23rd May 2005 06:57 AM
FC2 wifi pcmcia builtin? steelgrave Hardware & Laptops 4 3rd June 2004 05:28 AM


Current GMT-time: 03:34 (Saturday, 23-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat