Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 27th April 2005, 12:09 PM
Paul Andringa Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 6
Question IP Alias removed when Login Screen appears?

Hi,

I have added 2 Aliases to my eth0 and these are coming up fine till the server gets to the login screen for Default System Session.

After many hours of confusion why it did not activate I found that they do acticate by SSH on to the server but they get deactivated when the server gets to the Fedora Windows logon screen.

Any ideas will be much appreciated.

FYI I have created:

ifcfg-eth0:1

Quote:
DEVICE=eth0:1
BOOTPROTO=static
ONBOOT=yes
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
IPADDR=192.168.100.100

ifcfg-eth0:2

Quote:
DEVICE=eth0:2
BOOTPROTO=static
ONBOOT=yes
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
IPADDR=192.168.100.101
In the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts directory

Please help as this is holding up the server from going to the Data Centre!

Thanks,

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th April 2005, 12:24 PM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
What does ifconfig -a say after you reach the login screen? Both aliases are down at that point, or just :1? If they are both actually up according to ifconfig even after the login screen, maybe route would be interesting.
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th April 2005, 06:45 PM
Paul Andringa Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 6
Thanks Andy, both are down, it does not show them at all.

However since I removed Xwindows from the startup (thank you :-)) it does not remove it anymore?

I can now login, start Xwindows and the aliases remain? I am stunned!

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th April 2005, 06:51 PM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
Aha! Sounds like one of the services started in runlevel 5 (X), not started in runlevel 3 (text mode login) is to blame then!

chkconfig --list | grep 3:off | grep 5:on

will tell you the possibles for the evil service!

--edit

You can then

service nameofservice start

each listed service in turn by hand until your network blows up -- then you know which service causes the disaster and we can look further.

Actually.... maybe you accidentally configured it to turn something vital OFF in runlevel 5, like service network.

chkconfig --list | grep 3:on | grep 5:off

will list the things turned OFF in runlevel 5 that are on in runlevel 3.
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com

Last edited by AndyGreen; 27th April 2005 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th April 2005, 08:37 PM
Paul Andringa Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 6
Aha!

readahead 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:on 6:off
vsftpd 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:on 6:off
readahead_early 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:on 6:off
NetworkManager 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:on 6:off

Seems NetworkManager is to blame then?

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th April 2005, 09:34 PM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
Aiee! Network Mangler is EVIL! Exorcise the demon!

chkconfig NetworkManager off
service NetworkManager stop
rpm -e NetworkManager
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th April 2005, 10:10 PM
Paul Andringa Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 6
Shreek!!

Demon Exorcised! Machine has redeemed itself (and so have I)

Thanks for all the help Andy, I will drop you a line to discuss a 'Health Check' once in DC if you don't mind!

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th April 2005, 10:17 PM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
Feel free, glad you're up.
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alias, appears, login, removed, screen

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
menu at the bottom of the screen: how to make it appears? lolveley Using Fedora 6 8th August 2008 08:20 PM
after upgrade to F8 only X-login, but failing to login, returns to login screen angro Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 26th November 2007 09:12 PM
text login appears for few seconds before GUI amedhi Using Fedora 6 1st August 2007 10:30 PM
Blur Installation Screen Appears while installing FC5 himanshuggc EOL (End Of Life) Versions 4 12th June 2006 12:11 PM
FC4; 'Taskbar' Panel appears half way up the screen every time I boot BlackFrancis75 EOL (End Of Life) Versions 0 3rd August 2005 08:10 PM


Current GMT-time: 03:36 (Saturday, 29-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Temple of Literature Photos on Instagram - Igreja Do Carmo Photos on Instagram - Allegro, Maribago Bluewater Resort Travel Photos