Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 21st July 2005, 12:05 AM
danilo287 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
dwl-650+ on dell latitude laptop

first of all im new to linux so if the help is someone detailed that would be greatfully appreciated. I am trying to get my dwl-650+ network card up and running on my dell latitude(1ghz p3). i was using the help of houseofcraig.com. I was able to get the driver installed and run ./start_net with out a problem but i cant seem to ping anything other than my self. My ip address is 192.168.0.101 and when i try to ping my wireless router (ping -c 4 -I wlan0 192.168.0.1) i get:
ping 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) from 0.0.0.0. wlan0: 56(84) byes of data.
from 127.0.0.1 icmp_seq=0 Destination host unreachable
from 127.0.0.1 icmp_seq=1 Destination host unreachable
from 127.0.0.1 icmp_seq=2 Destination host unreachable
from 127.0.0.1 icmp_seq=3 Destination host unreachable

---192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 received, +4 errors, 100% packet loss, time 2999ms, pipe 4.

Some other info that might be needed but im not sure:
cat /edit/resolv.conf displayed:
search localhost
nameserver 192.168.0.1.

uname -r=2.6.5-1.358
lspci -n=
00:00.0 class 0600: 8086:7190 (rev 03)
00:01.0 class 0604: 8086:7191 (rev 03)
00:03.0 class 0607: 104c:ac51
00:03.1 class 0607: 104c:ac51
00:07.0 class 0680: 8086:7110 (rev 02)
00:07.1 class 0101: 8086:7111 (rev 01)
00:07.2 class 0c03: 8086:7112 (rev 01)
00:08.0 class 0401: 125d:1998 (rev 10)
00:10.0 class 0200: 10b7:6055 (rev 10)
00:10.1 class 0780: 10b7:1007 (rev 10)
06:00.0 class 0280: 104c:8400

can anyone tell me what i can do from here
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st July 2005, 01:26 AM
kg4cbk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 675
Results from:

netstat -rn

may provide useful.

Are you using DHCP to get your IP address info? If so then you have connectivity with the router. It may be that your router does not respond to icmp pings. If the default gateway is not correct you would not be able to get outside the LAN. If you have other devices on your LAN try pinging them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st July 2005, 04:44 AM
danilo287 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
when i type netstat -rn i get:
Kernel IP routing table

Destination
169.254.0.0
127.0.0.0

gateway
0.0.0.0
0.0.0.0

genmask
255.255.0.0
255.0.0.0

flags
U
U

MSS window
0 0
0 0

irtt Iface
0 lo
0 lo

I am using DHCP to get my ip address. As of right now i have router connected with a wire to my downstairs computer and another computer upstairs using a wireless dlink dwl 520+. Both of those computers are running windows XP.

Last edited by danilo287; 21st July 2005 at 04:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st July 2005, 05:12 AM
danilo287 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
2 more things. The first one is what exactly is ESSID, i tried to set it as default and any in the start_net file. Also when i went to the troubleshooting section of http://www.houseofcraig.net/acx100_h...rouble_pinging it said that i should try tying ifconfig wlan0 up, which didnt return anything, then i typed iwlist wlan0 scan and got:
wlan0 no scan results. I dont know if this information is usefull at all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st July 2005, 12:23 PM
tsukasa_au Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: /Australia/NSW/Sydney
Posts: 32
Hi danilo287,
Has your wireless card associated with your access point yet? You can check this with the following command (can you post the output of this command as well, minus your wep key (if any) of course):
Code:
iwconfig wan0
What version of the driver are you using?
__________________
Toshiba Satellite M40/K00 (2GHz Centrino, 1GB Ram, SATA 80GB HD, SATA (IDE compat mode) DVD±RW, Intel a/b/g wireless, nVidia 128MB Go GeForce 6600)
Registerd linux #308642. Go here to get counted.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st July 2005, 01:27 PM
kg4cbk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 675
The indications are that your wireless card is not associating with the access point. You do not have an IP address or default gateway assigned to your system yet.

Ignore the 169.254 entry that is for the zero configuration stuff which does nothing.
Also ignore the 127.0.0 entries that is the loop back address.

ESSID is a label or name you assign to your access point. You need to match this on your computer and you should see it listed when you run:

iwlist scan

unless you have set the access point to not broadcast your ESSID.

You should probably start at the beginning. What chip set does your wireless card have? You can get that info by running:

/sbin/lspci
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st July 2005, 04:23 PM
danilo287 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
iwconfig wlan0 before i run start_net:

wlan 0
IEEE 802.11b+ ESSID: off/any Nickname "acx100 v0.2.0pre8"
mode:Auto Channel:1 Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00
Bit Rate:1Mb/s Tx-power= 18 dBm Sensitivity=187/255
Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off
Encryption key: off
Power Management: off
link quality:0/100 Signal level: 39/100 Noise level: 31/100
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt: 0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc: 0 Missed beacon:0

iwconfig wlan0 AFTER i run start_net:

wlan 0
IEEE 802.11b+ ESSID: off/any Nickname "acx100 v0.2.0pre8"
mode:Ad-Hoc Channel:6 Cell: 5A: DA:92:EF:FA:3C
Bit Rate:1Mb/s Tx-power= 18 dBm Sensitivity=187/255
Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off
Encryption key: off
Power Management: off
link quality:91/100 Signal level: 88/100 Noise level: 0/100
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt: 0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc: 0 Missed beacon:0

iwlist scan:

lo Interface doesn't support scanning: Operation not supported
Sit0 Interface doesnt support scanning: Invalid argument
wlan0 No scan results

my card has the TI acx100 chip @ 22mbp

Last edited by danilo287; 21st July 2005 at 04:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st July 2005, 07:20 PM
kg4cbk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 675
Are you using ndiswrapper, driverloader, or native drivers?

I am not familiar with the TI acx100 chip set.

The output above indicates the encryption key is turned off.

Is your access point setup to use WEP?

And what is the ESSID set on the access point? This also appears to not be set on your wireless interface.

ifconfig -a would also help to diagnose this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st July 2005, 08:01 PM
danilo287 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
im not too sure what you mean when you say ndiswrapper, driverloader, or native drivers. I used the acx firmware from http://www.houseofcraig.net/acx_firmware.tar.bz2 if that answers the question. I have WEP turned off on my access point. I havent changed my ESSID on the access point so it is 'default', do i have to give it a name for it to work?

Values for ifconfig -a:

lo Link encap: Local Loopback
i net addr: 127.0.01 Mask:255.0.0.0
i net6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU: 16436 Metric:1
RX packets: 3245 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets 3245 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collision: 0 txqueuel en:0
RX bytes: 2501288 (2.3Mb) TX bytes: 2501288 (2.3Mb)
sit0 Link encap: IPv6-in-IPv4
NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
RX packets: 3245 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets 3245 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collision: 0 txqueuel en:0
RX bytes: 0 (0.0b) TX bytes: 0 (0.0b)

wlan0 Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr: 00:80:c8:B5:A0:66
inet6 addr: fe80::280:c8ff:feb5:a066/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric1
RX packets: 0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets 416 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuel en: 1000
RX bytes: 0(0.0b) TX bytes: 139140 (135.8kb)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd July 2005, 05:56 AM
tsukasa_au Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: /Australia/NSW/Sydney
Posts: 32
Hi danilo287,
Are you trying to connect to an access point? If you are, the reason that you are having problems is that the start net script seems to be placing your wireless card into ad-hoc mode (this driver must be set to managed mode for it to be able to connect/see any access points).

Can you paste the part of the script above where it says do not edit below this line (minus any wep key you may be using).

kg4cbk, He is using the native ACX drivers (ie, they get compiled into a kernel module).
__________________
Toshiba Satellite M40/K00 (2GHz Centrino, 1GB Ram, SATA 80GB HD, SATA (IDE compat mode) DVD±RW, Intel a/b/g wireless, nVidia 128MB Go GeForce 6600)
Registerd linux #308642. Go here to get counted.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23rd July 2005, 06:44 AM
danilo287 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
i finally got it to work i formated the whole hard drive, installed FC4 and did it all over again and it works now, but i just have one small problem when i try to get it to work as a regular user, root works fine...

i tried to run ./start_net again and i got an error saying
which: no insmod in (/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin/:usr/bin/:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/dan/bin)
which no modprobe in (/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin/:usr/bin/:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/dan/bin)
which: no ifconfig in (/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin/:usr/bin/:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/dan/bin)
which: no iwconfig in (/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin/:usr/bin/:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/dan/bin)
which:no iwpriv in(/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin/:usr/bin/:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/dan/bin)
which: no route in (/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin/:usr/bin/:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/home/dan/bin)
insmod not found. Go get a sane Linux system. Bailing..

and now simple commands like iwconfig and ifconfig dont even work?

Last edited by danilo287; 23rd July 2005 at 07:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24th July 2005, 03:45 AM
tsukasa_au Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: /Australia/NSW/Sydney
Posts: 32
Hi danilo287,

Make sure you are runing these commands as root. Also, if you are using the su command to become root temporarily, that your have to use:
Code:
su -
notice the dash at the end of the command (it will make sure that you have access to the commands).
__________________
Toshiba Satellite M40/K00 (2GHz Centrino, 1GB Ram, SATA 80GB HD, SATA (IDE compat mode) DVD±RW, Intel a/b/g wireless, nVidia 128MB Go GeForce 6600)
Registerd linux #308642. Go here to get counted.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dell, dwl650, laptop, latitude

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Latitude D610 (Great Linux Laptop) SDNick484 Hardware & Laptops 14 12th October 2005 08:44 AM
No DMA on CD/DVD Device -- Dell Latitude D810 Laptop rlillard Hardware & Laptops 6 3rd August 2005 05:18 PM
dwl-650+ on dell latitude laptop danilo287 Hardware & Laptops 0 20th July 2005 06:15 PM


Current GMT-time: 22:22 (Saturday, 19-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat