Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 6th February 2004, 10:13 AM
bopc Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
how to install Gnome desktop from console?

I've set up FC1 for my home server, and did a "server" package install. I included X, but I didn't install a desktop. Now that I have X configured, I realized I will need the desktop for menus and such... stupid mistake during install. I want to use X and the graphical utils for administering my server, since I more comfortable using graphical tools than working in the console all the time. I will only load X only when I need it, so most of the time a desktop won't be running to save resources.

How do I install (using yum) Gnome in the console? Can I just do a yum install gnome-desktop.i386? Will yum grab all the dependencies? Or is there a better way?

If it's too much hassle, I might just do a re-install and select the desktop duing install, as I don't have any data on this box yet.
  #2  
Old 6th February 2004, 12:42 PM
feenixx Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 38
command:
yum install gnome

should work.
  #3  
Old 9th March 2005, 09:43 PM
LaKing Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Budapest
Posts: 320
...

No Mach for argument Gnome
Nothing to do

...

i have the same problem, and thats all i get
my repros are the CDs, but with net either
gnome* either

...
  #4  
Old 29th March 2005, 01:27 AM
jpatota Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
try this:

sudo yum -y groupinstall gnome
  #5  
Old 7th November 2005, 07:41 AM
eman28 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
It works for Fedora Core 3 as well!

Thanks for the method, it works well in FC3 too.
  #6  
Old 14th April 2006, 02:51 PM
Spode Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tonbridge, Kent
Age: 30
Posts: 64
It works in FC4 too.
  #7  
Old 9th June 2006, 08:24 PM
chrisgapske Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1
This Also workes in CENT Os

Does anybody have an RPM for Astrisk ?
  #8  
Old 10th June 2006, 10:04 PM
Spode Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tonbridge, Kent
Age: 30
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisgapske
Does anybody have an RPM for Astrisk ?
It's Asterisk not Astrisk. So that might help your search. And you should start a new thread rather than just adding on to this one.
  #9  
Old 12th March 2008, 06:15 PM
ThunderB Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mauritius
Age: 27
Posts: 3
On Fedora 7/8

yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

And you will have quite a lot to download and install. What I did is use the repository on the DVD, so i didnt download anything, and the installation went really fast.

To do that:

/etc/yum.repo.d
vi Fedora-install-media.repo
in [InstallMedia]
name=Fedora 8i
baseurl=file:///media/cdr
...

That should to the work!!

cdr above is the folder i used to mount my DVD
mkdir cdr
mount /dev/cdrom /media/cdr


Good luck

Shailen Sobhee
http://digitalgraphy.wordpress.com
ai [dot] revolutions [at] gmail [dot] com

Mauritius
  #10  
Old 13th March 2008, 01:00 AM
forkbomb Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: U.S.
Posts: 4,851
Any particular reason you dug up a two year-old thread?
__________________
- Tom
"What is freedom? To have the will to be responsible for one's self." - Stirner
  #11  
Old 2nd May 2008, 04:30 AM
LinuxNoobie Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjvanwyk
Any particular reason you dug up a two year-old thread?
lol. thanks to him my problem is solved!
  #12  
Old 26th June 2008, 04:11 AM
SanjayPethe Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderB
On Fedora 7/8

yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

And you will have quite a lot to download and install. What I did is use the repository on the DVD, so i didnt download anything, and the installation went really fast.

To do that:

/etc/yum.repo.d
vi Fedora-install-media.repo
in [InstallMedia]
name=Fedora 8i
baseurl=file:///media/cdr
...

That should to the work!!

cdr above is the folder i used to mount my DVD
mkdir cdr
mount /dev/cdrom /media/cdr


Good luck

Shailen Sobhee
http://digitalgraphy.wordpress.com
ai [dot] revolutions [at] gmail [dot] com

Mauritius
Thanks for the tip. This worked for me in Fedora 9 as well. I had uninstalled GNOME, and could not get it working again until I did this because a bunch of packages were missing.

Thanks much !!
  #13  
Old 11th December 2010, 06:04 AM
livayahurd Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: how to install Gnome desktop from console?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderB View Post
On Fedora 7/8

yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

Mauritius
This command works on Fedora 13 as well
  #14  
Old 7th August 2011, 04:11 PM
srpsrp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
macosfirefox
Re: how to install Gnome desktop from console?

it also worked in fedora 14 !

I'm trying to see how Xvnc works with gnome on a virtual private server
( which did not come with gnome !)
  #15  
Old 9th October 2011, 09:18 PM
ThunderWolf Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 49
linuxfirefox
Re: how to install Gnome desktop from console?

Yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment". This worked for me as well in Fedora 15. Thanks very much! And please don't remove this thread as long it remains useful. I installed KDE and have been making a program in Java which seems to have different effect's in different window managers.
Closed Thread

Tags
console, desktop, gnome, install

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how can i (re)install the gnome desktop Roel Using Fedora 4 30th September 2008 05:44 PM
GNOME Desktop Environment won't install IrishCereal Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 27 17th September 2008 01:54 PM
Unable to login from Desktop console fire-fly Using Fedora 0 28th August 2008 05:31 PM
GNOME Desktop Install Using Yum in Fedora 7 tarakranjan Using Fedora 2 22nd April 2008 02:44 PM
FC3 > HOW CAN I INSTALL THE NEW GNOME DESKTOP Antwan Using Fedora 6 2nd July 2005 09:06 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:00 (Saturday, 20-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Labyrinth Pomigliano D'arco Instagram Photos - Sector-3 Udaipur