Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 19th January 2006, 02:44 PM
agentsmith23 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lackland AFB, TX
Posts: 40
The quick and easy way to update to firefox 1.5

I know alot of people using FC4 have been asking how to do this. So here it is.

It is really simple use this command :

yum --enablerepo=development update firefox


I just did it and it worked perfectly, post your results so we know if it works for everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th January 2006, 02:53 PM
overule Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 289
Did you configure yum using stanley's instructions?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th January 2006, 02:56 PM
bob Offline
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 69
Posts: 22,170
EEP! Well, I gave it a try and THANKFULLY ended with this:

Error: Missing Dependency: libdps.so.1()(64bit) is needed by package ImageMagick
Error: Missing Dependency: libdps.so.1()(64bit) is needed by package xorg-x11
Error: Missing Dependency: libdpstk.so.1()(64bit) is needed by package ImageMagick

It was set to update scores of different programs and libs, including many core programs, if it hadn't hit the snag. Don't think I want to update all of those from 'development' just to get Firefox 1.5, when it's so easy to download and run straight from the home directory without updates.
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th January 2006, 02:59 PM
agentsmith23 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lackland AFB, TX
Posts: 40
umm...no who is stanley?
i found the command while searching google. i was trying to help someone else to upgrade the way i did the last time which was by finding a repos that had it available but i couldn't find it. but i did run across this command from another forum(oops i thought it was another forum i just looked at the google search i did and it is from this forum) and it worked perfectly without changing any other settings.

Last edited by agentsmith23; 19th January 2006 at 03:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th January 2006, 03:00 PM
agentsmith23 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lackland AFB, TX
Posts: 40
bob are you using the 64bit linux?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th January 2006, 03:37 PM
bob Offline
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 69
Posts: 22,170
Agentsmith, yes I am. What I SHOULD have done, first of all is to run:

yum --enablerepo=development deplist firefox

which shows that dependencies include:
glibc
gtk2
xorg-x11
gnome-vfs.2
zlib
perl
krb5
..and dozens of others. In fact, the actual list was too long to begin to post here.

My point is that you can do this, but it affects so much, do you really want to? Before making the decision, people should run the above script and see what it entails.
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th January 2006, 08:52 AM
Just4Nick Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by justol'bob
EEP! Well, I gave it a try and THANKFULLY ended with this:

Error: Missing Dependency: libdps.so.1()(64bit) is needed by package ImageMagick
Error: Missing Dependency: libdps.so.1()(64bit) is needed by package xorg-x11
Error: Missing Dependency: libdpstk.so.1()(64bit) is needed by package ImageMagick

It was set to update scores of different programs and libs, including many core programs, if it hadn't hit the snag. Don't think I want to update all of those from 'development' just to get Firefox 1.5, when it's so easy to download and run straight from the home directory without updates.
I try to update a month ago, but same here. For the present I still use 1.0.7
__________________
Excuse me, for my bad English
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
easy, firefox, quick, update

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the quick and easy way to install 32-bit rich52 Using Fedora 5 23rd September 2009 04:42 AM
quick easy question... skeptic Using Fedora 6 19th October 2007 05:59 PM
quick and easy question muzakmxr Using Fedora 2 3rd October 2007 10:54 PM
The GPL exaplined in quick, easy terms Firewing1 Links 6 3rd August 2006 08:43 PM
Quick & Easy success w/ NETGEAR FlaCop Servers & Networking 2 1st August 2006 11:54 PM


Current GMT-time: 05:57 (Thursday, 23-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Seymour - Papillion Photos - Braunschweig