<---- template headericclude ----->
VLAN config
FedoraForum.org - Fedora Support Forums and Community
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    VLAN config

    I'm attempting to configure VLANs on a Fedora system that I'm planning on using as a router (to replace a cisco 2600). I haven't been able to pass traffic on eth1 (vlan trunk) to the switch. I had 103 packets go out on eth1.15 with >2000 pings on the subnet.

    Bringing eth1 up without vlans I'm able to connect just fine. I want to be able to seperate WiFi traffic on it's own vlan when this router goes up.

    Code:
    # Intel Corporation 82574L Gigabit Network Connection
    DEVICE=eth1.10
    VLAN=yes
    BOOTPROTO=static
    HWADDR=00:1b:21:98:42:1f
    ONBOOT=yes
    DHCP_HOSTNAME=Router.Werewolf
    TYPE=Ethernet
    IPADDR=10.27.162.65
    NETMASK=255.255.255.240

    Code:
    # Intel Corporation 82574L Gigabit Network Connection
    DEVICE=eth1.15
    VLAN=yes
    BOOTPROTO=static
    HWADDR=00:1b:21:98:42:1f
    ONBOOT=yes
    DHCP_HOSTNAME=Router.Werewolf
    TYPE=Ethernet
    IPADDR=192.168.15.1
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    Testing with a Cisco 3512 switch (Gigabit ethernet 0/2 is the trunk):
    Code:
    Sw3512-2>show vlan 
    VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
    ---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
    1    default                          active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4,
                                                    Fa0/5, Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8,
                                                    Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/11, Gi0/1 
    10   WiFi                             active    
    15   Carl                             active    Fa0/12
    Are there any steps I've missed?

    ---------- Post added at 10:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:09 PM ----------

    Code:
     cat /proc/net/vlan/config 
    VLAN Dev name	 | VLAN ID
    Name-Type: VLAN_NAME_TYPE_RAW_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
    eth1.10        | 10  | eth1
    eth1.15        | 15  | eth1
    Code:
    cat /proc/net/vlan/eth1.10
    eth1.10  VID: 10	 REORDER_HDR: 1  dev->priv_flags: 1
             total frames received            0
              total bytes received            0
          Broadcast/Multicast Rcvd            0
    
          total frames transmitted           10
           total bytes transmitted          636
                total headroom inc            0
               total encap on xmit            0
    Device: eth1
    INGRESS priority mappings: 0:0  1:0  2:0  3:0  4:0  5:0  6:0 7:0
     EGRESS priority mappings:
    Code:
    cat /proc/net/vlan/eth1.15
    eth1.15  VID: 15	 REORDER_HDR: 1  dev->priv_flags: 1
             total frames received            0
              total bytes received            0
          Broadcast/Multicast Rcvd            0
    
          total frames transmitted           10
           total bytes transmitted          636
                total headroom inc            0
               total encap on xmit            0
    Device: eth1
    INGRESS priority mappings: 0:0  1:0  2:0  3:0  4:0  5:0  6:0 7:0
     EGRESS priority mappings:

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    498
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: VLAN config

    Hi,

    A quick checklikst:

    1. Does ifconfig confirm what you see in /proc, i.e. two interfaces eth1.10 and eth1.15 with proper IPs?
    2. Are you connected to Fa0/12?
    3. Is Fa0/12 in tagged mode ("trunk" using Cisco dialect): "sh run int Fa0/12"
    4. Whom do you expect to exchange traffic with, as the only port on VLAN 15 is Fa0/12 and no port is membetr of VLAN 10?

    WWell,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: VLAN config

    The vlan trunk is run to the gigabit port Gi0/2 and is configured as a trunk on the switch.

    I do have a computer connected to Fa0/12 (static IP). I had tried pinging to this without success (host unreachable).

    While pinging from both interfaces (vlan trunk eth1.x and the other computer connected to fa0/12) the switch is only receiving traffic on fa0/12:
    Code:
    show mac-address-table 
    Destination Address  Address Type  VLAN  Destination Port
    -------------------  ------------  ----  --------------------
    0014.bf55.1201       Dynamic         15  FastEthernet0/12
    Yes, ifconfig does show the two subinterfaces as being up with the correct static ip addresses.

    I've not finished configuring this as a router, so I haven't added the other vlans to the switch interface.
    Last edited by mdlowry; 21st February 2011 at 11:08 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    498
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: VLAN config

    Hi,

    Sure that Gi0/2 is not shutdown? Being the trunk, it should show up in the "sh vlan" command. Also, check cabling with mii-tool (or ethtool); check sw config with "sh run int gi0/2", "sh run gi 0/2".

    WWell,

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: VLAN config

    Yes, Gi0/2 is up and configured as a trunk.

    Code:
    hostname Sw3512-2
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    !
    !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/2
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/3
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/4
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/5
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/6
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/7
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/8
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/9
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/10
     shutdown
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/11
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/12
     switchport access vlan 15
    !         
    interface GigabitEthernet0/1
    !
    interface GigabitEthernet0/2
     switchport mode trunk
    !
    interface VLAN1
     no ip address
     no ip directed-broadcast
     no ip route-cache
    !
    !
    line con 0
     transport input none
     stopbits 1
    line vty 0 4
     login
    line vty 5 15
     login
    !


    ---------- Post added at 04:54 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:46 PM ----------



    I forgot to specify the trunk encapsulation. I guess it had defaulted to Cisco ISL instead of the standard 802.1Q.

    It's working now.

Similar Threads

  1. vlan questions
    By Traboron in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th September 2010, 08:19 PM
  2. Creating VM VLAN
    By nt4cats in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th August 2009, 12:38 PM
  3. 8021q VLAN
    By beny in forum Servers & Networking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th September 2007, 01:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
[[template footer(Guest)]]