Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 26th November 2012, 10:16 PM
cuban_cigar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 175
linuxfirefox
FC14 - How to force atapter to eth0 and not something funky like eth3

After cloning one harddrive to another system, the adapter is no longer eth0, sadly it is stuck on eth3.


Nothing seems to compel or force the adapter to be it's proper designation of eth0. I have gone through the rounds of deleting the adapter and creating a fresh one in the GUI. I have invested an hour in pouring over google and this forum.



I did this:


mv /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth3 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0


No dice, it only created another phantom adapter in the "Network Configuration" window.


When I used the "Network Configuration" window to delete the phantom adapter, so that only the proper of eth0 remained, it slapped me with the big wet fish by not coming on to the network after reboot.

Now someone on-site must run to the server closet and delete the adapter, then reestablish it, but it will still be the unwanted "eth0"



How to force the adapter to become its necesary eth0 ?


Thanks

Last edited by cuban_cigar; 26th November 2012 at 10:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th November 2012, 10:23 PM
Dan's Avatar
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 24,099
linuxfirefox
Re: FC14 - How to force atapter to eth0 and not something funky like eth3

F14 is EOL. Moved to EOL.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th November 2012, 10:27 PM
smr54 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7,129
linuxfirefox
Re: FC14 - How to force atapter to eth0 and not something funky like eth3

I'm not sure of which version of Fedora has which changes, but generally, you can set this in the older versions, including F14 by making sure the hardware address matches in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 and /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net-rules (or something similar, that's based on a CentOS machine and careless typing, but it should be close enough, and look for something like
Code:
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth0"
~
You want the XX:XX stuff to match whatever you have in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
atapter , eth0 , fc14 , force , funky

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
force network manager to prefer eth0 over wlan if both present fetchinson Using Fedora 2 8th November 2012 04:21 PM
[SOLVED] kernel update from 2.6.35.9-64.fc14.i686 to 2.6.35.10-74.fc14 locks up after login dhill Using Fedora 5 23rd January 2011 07:32 PM
Force a card to eth0 ? cuban_cigar Using Fedora 3 20th March 2009 09:20 PM
Funky problems. davenator Using Fedora 4 4th February 2007 08:06 PM


Current GMT-time: 12:46 (Wednesday, 18-10-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat