Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 5th September 2006, 03:17 AM
manning33 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
how to fix display settings if you never added them from the begining

Ok I installed Fedora 5 and never choose the display settings for 1024x768. Only for 640 and 800. Now I have edit the file /etc/x11/xorg.conf 20 times and it does not stick. Nothing seems to work out of all the forums I have read and tried. The only thing I can think of is to reload the machine but I dont want to. Is there any thing you gurus can think of to overcome this problem?

Yes my monitor reads in the hardware. Video card is fine too.

Thank you,
Steve Manning
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th September 2006, 03:29 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by manning33
Ok I installed Fedora 5 and never choose the display settings for 1024x768. Only for 640 and 800. Now I have edit the file /etc/x11/xorg.conf 20 times and it does not stick. Nothing seems to work out of all the forums I have read and tried. The only thing I can think of is to reload the machine but I dont want to. Is there any thing you gurus can think of to overcome this problem?

Yes my monitor reads in the hardware. Video card is fine too.

Thank you,
Steve Manning
Have you tried (as root)

system-config-display

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th September 2006, 03:40 AM
manning33 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
yes I have. Still no luck. I thought it would be as easy as just adding the "1024x768". But it just does not work. Honestly I cant believe I cant change it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th September 2006, 03:48 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by manning33
yes I have. Still no luck. I thought it would be as easy as just adding the "1024x768". But it just does not work. Honestly I cant believe I cant change it.
And going into:

System (or Desktop) > Preferences > Screen Resolution

Doesn't let you change it?

Edit: What's your video card?

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th September 2006, 03:59 AM
manning33 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
The only two options no matter where i go is 600 and the 800. The video card is a SIS 661/741
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th September 2006, 04:01 AM
manning33 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Is there any software updates that might fix this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th September 2006, 04:08 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by manning33
Is there any software updates that might fix this problem?
Have you updated the system since you installed it? There were some xorg updates if I recall.

I replaced my ATI Rage Mobility with an ATI Radeon and I changed the video card setting in the GUI tool but after restarting X it was back as a Rage. In an effort to fix it once and for all I renamed xorg.conf and rebooted. On reboot I obviously only had a command line and an error. I logged in as root and ran system-config-display and this time it stuck.

Edit: Sorry, bad memory, screen flashes a few times, throws up an error about x-server and asks if you want to view log, select 'No' then it asks if you want to configure x-server, select 'Yes' enter root password. It *might* fix it for you.

Wayne

Last edited by rondonjin; 5th September 2006 at 04:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th September 2006, 04:37 AM
manning33 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thank you very much man. It worked perfectly! Then my dumb ass started playing with the settings and changed it to the setting above 1024x768 and now it says its out of range. Now I cant do anything with the box. I need to find a way to log in before it boots the GUI. And do exactly what you said to do with the renaming that file. Anyway what you had me do worked just like you said. Not only did it give me the 1024x768 that I was looking for but also gave me a whole list of settings. You solved my problem and I made a new one. Now I am on another computer.

Its bed time anyway. Again you still fixed my problem. Thanks alot!

Take care,

Steve Manning
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th September 2006, 04:56 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by manning33
Thank you very much man. It worked perfectly! Then my dumb ass started playing with the settings and changed it to the setting above 1024x768 and now it says its out of range. Now I cant do anything with the box. I need to find a way to log in before it boots the GUI. And do exactly what you said to do with the renaming that file. Anyway what you had me do worked just like you said. Not only did it give me the 1024x768 that I was looking for but also gave me a whole list of settings. You solved my problem and I made a new one. Now I am on another computer.

Its bed time anyway. Again you still fixed my problem. Thanks alot!

Take care,

Steve Manning
/me takes a deep bow......

Hey, I got something right today!

Typical though that you get it working then have to tinker with it!

Maybe try hitting CTRL ALT F1 (F2...) might drop you to a terminal and let you start again.

Edit: Or Ctrl Alt + to cycle through resolutions.

Wayne

Last edited by rondonjin; 5th September 2006 at 05:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th September 2006, 05:24 AM
b_martinez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pueblo,Colorado
Posts: 724
When you boot up , hit the down arrow key. This should take you to a screen whee you see a couple of boot options. Find the one that has the highest numbered kernel. Use the up/down arrows to highlight that option. Hit the 'e' key. Down arrow to the second line and hit the 'e' key again. add the number '3' to the end of the line. hit the 'enter' key and then the 'b' key. After your machine boot into a text only mode, log in and edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file. (In your original post , it read /etc/x11/xorg.conf. Notice mine reads X11 [capital X]) make sure you have the Full mode --- e.g. 1280x1024 under the 'screen' section.
Here's mine

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

hth
Bill
__________________
Registered Linux User : 361761 Registered Machine (2nd time): 332471
Work is for people who don't know how to fish.......;)
Sometimes the obvious is so well hidden that it boggles the mind.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 5th September 2006, 05:26 AM
Dan's Avatar
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 24,099
Hi Steve, Wayne

Wayne, sounds like thirsty work!

Steve, tap the up arrow to hold the system in GRUB when it boots, then edit the startup command by appending a "3" onto the end of the "kernel" line of the boot command. Then hit enter, then " b ". That'll boot and hold it in runlevel 3 for you to adjust what you need.

Wayne, I take it the "all in wonder" is chugging along ok?

Dan

EDIT: Whoops! Hey! B Martinez! You beat me to it. Hi!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 5th September 2006, 05:29 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TangledWeb
Hi Steve, Wayne

Wayne, sounds like thirsty work!

Steve, tap the up arrow to hold the system in GRUB when it boots, then edit the startup command by appending a "3" onto the end of the "kernel" line of the boot command. Then hit enter, then " b ". That'll boot and hold it in runlevel 3 for you to adjust what you need.

Wayne, I take it the "all in wonder" is chugging along ok?

Dan
Life is thirsty work Dan

The All-in-Wonder is chugging away nicely, thanks. I ran glxgears but don't know what the output means All I know is it's better than the thing it replaced!

Don't think I can run Compiz still though Needs 128Mb video memory?

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 5th September 2006, 05:39 AM
Dan's Avatar
Dan Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris, TX
Posts: 24,099
Understood. I don't even know what glxgears is. I looked, but all I could find was the usual "P R N D 2 1" in bothe the truck and the car.

Looks like Bill is onboard tonight. He lives just an hour or so up the road.

Dan

EDIT: Well, now I know what glxgears is. But the RH9 box only gets 109.2 fps.

Last edited by TangledWeb; 5th September 2006 at 05:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 5th September 2006, 05:46 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TangledWeb
Understood. I don't even know what glxgears is. I looked, but all I could find was the usual "P R N D 2 1" in bothe the truck and the car.

Looks like Bill is onboard tonight. He lives just an hour or so up the road.

Dan
Never seen a car like that. Last time I drove it was something like this:


1 3
5
| - N - |----|
R
2 4

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 5th September 2006, 05:47 AM
Wayne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Well, that didn't work as I expected!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
added , begining , display , fix , settings

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display Settings Wiedzmin Hardware & Laptops 4 13th May 2009 12:21 PM
Display Settings thaimann Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 3 1st November 2007 03:34 AM
Display Settings rsnow Using Fedora 3 5th July 2007 09:19 PM
Display settings. Devil_1 Using Fedora 17 5th November 2005 08:45 AM


Current GMT-time: 15:18 (Sunday, 22-10-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat